41 CFR 304-1.2 - Under what authority may I accept payment of travel expenses from a non-Federal source?

prev | next
§ 304-1.2 Under what authority may I accept payment of travel expenses from a non-Federal source?
Under the authority of this part and 31 U.S.C. 1353, you may accept payment of travel expenses from a non-Federal source on behalf of your agency, but not on behalf of yourself, when specifically authorized to do so by your agency and only for official travel to a meeting. Except as provided in § 304-3.13 of this subchapter, your agency must approve acceptance of such payments in advance of your travel.

Title 41 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE