41 CFR 304-5.5 - May we authorize an employee to travel by other than coach-class on common carriers or other than lowest first-class on ships...accept payment in full from a non-Federal source for such transportation expenses?

§ 304-5.5 May we authorize an employee to travel by other than coach-class on common carriers or other than lowest first-class on ships if we accept payment in full from a non-Federal source for such transportation expenses?
Yes, you may authorize an employee to travel by other than coach-class on common carriers or other than lowest first-class on ships as long as the:
(a) Non-Federal source makes full payment for such transportation services in advance of travel; and
(b) Transportation accommodations furnished are comparable in value to those offered to, or purchased by other similarly situated meeting attendees; and
(c) Travel meets at least one of the conditions in §§ 301-10.123, 301-10.162, and 301-10.183 of this title.
[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55151, Oct. 27, 2009]

Title 41 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE