42 CFR § 412.22 - Excluded hospitals and hospital units: General rules.
§ 412.22 Excluded hospitals and hospital units: General rules.
(a) Criteria. Subject to the criteria set forth in paragraph (e) of this section, a hospital is excluded from the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1) of this part if it meets the criteria for one or more of the excluded classifications described in § 412.23. For purposes of this subpart, the term “hospital” includes a critical access hospital (CAH).
(b) Cost reimbursement. Except for those hospitals specified in paragraph (c) of this section, and § 412.20(b), (c), and (d), all excluded hospitals (and excluded hospital units, as described in § 412.23 through § 412.29) are reimbursed under the cost reimbursement rules set forth in part 413 of this chapter, and are subject to the ceiling on the rate of hospital cost increases as specified in § 413.40 of this chapter.
(c) Special payment provisions. The following classifications of hospitals are paid under special provisions and therefore are not generally subject to the cost reimbursement or prospective payment rules of this chapter.
(1) Veterans Administration hospitals.
(2) Hospitals reimbursed under State cost control systems approved under part 403 of this chapter.
(3) Hospitals reimbursed in accordance with demonstration projects authorized under section 402(a) of Public Law 90–248 (42 U.S.C. 1395b–1) or section 222(a) of Public Law 92–603 (42 U.S.C. 1395b–1 (note)).
(4) Nonparticipating hospitals furnishing emergency services to Medicare beneficiaries.
(d) Changes in hospitals' status. For purposes of exclusion from the prospective payment systems under this subpart, the status of each currently participating hospital (excluded or not excluded) is determined at the beginning of each cost reporting period and is effective for the entire cost reporting period. Any changes in the status of the hospital are made only at the start of a cost reporting period.
(e) Hospitals-within-hospitals. A hospital-within-a-hospital is a hospital that occupies space in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more separate buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital. Prior to October 1, 2017, except as provided in paragraphs (e)(1)(vi) and (f) of this section, a hospital-within-a-hospital must meet the following criteria in order to be excluded from the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1). On or after October 1, 2017, except as provided in paragraphs (e)(1)(vi) and (f) of this section, a hospital-within-hospital that is excluded from the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1) that occupies space in a building also used by a hospital which is not excluded from the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1), or in one or more separate buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by a hospital not excluded from the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1) must meet the following criteria in order to be excluded from the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1).
(1) Except as specified in paragraph (f) of this section, for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1997—
(i) Separate governing body. The hospital has a governing body that is separate from the governing body of the hospital occupying space in the same building or on the same campus. The hospital's governing body is not under the control of the hospital occupying space in the same building or on the same campus, or of any third entity that controls both hospitals.
* * *
(1) Continues to operate under the same terms and conditions, including the number of beds, unless the hospital is a children's hospital as defined at § 412.23(d), and square footage considered to be part of the hospital for purposes of Medicare participation and payment in effect on September 30, 1995; or
(2) In the case of a hospital that changes the terms and conditions under which it operates after September 30, 1995, but before October 1, 2003, continues to operate under the same terms and conditions, including the number of beds, unless the hospital is a children's hospital as defined at § 412.23(d), and square footage considered to be part of the hospital for purposes of Medicare participation and payment in effect on September 30, 2003.
(3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2006, in applying the provisions of paragraph (f)(1) or (f)(2) of this section, any hospital that was excluded from the prospective payment systems under the provisions of this section on or before September 30, 1995, and at that time occupied space in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital may increase or decrease the square footage or decrease the number of beds considered to be part of the hospital at any time without affecting the provisions of paragraph (f)(1) or (f)(2) of this section.
(i) If a hospital to which the provisions of paragraph (f)(1) of this section applies decreases its number of beds below the number of beds considered to be part of the hospital on September 30, 1995, it may subsequently increase the number of beds at any time as long as the resulting total number of beds considered to be part of the hospital does not exceed the number of beds at the hospital on September 30, 1995.
(ii) If a hospital to which the provisions of paragraph (f)(2) of this section applies decreases its number of beds below the number of beds considered to be part of the hospital on September 30, 2003, it may subsequently increase the number of beds at any time as long as the resulting total number of beds considered to be part of the hospital does not exceed the number of beds at the hospital on September 30, 2003.
(g) Definition of control. For purposes of this section, control exists if an individual or an organization has the power, directly or indirectly, significantly to influence or direct the actions or policies of an organization or institution.
(h) Satellite facilities.
(1) For purposes of paragraphs (h)(2) through (h)(5) of this section, a satellite facility is a part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital.
* * *