42 CFR § 412.22 - Excluded hospitals and hospital units: General rules.
§ 412.22 Excluded hospitals and hospital units: General rules.
(a) Criteria. Subject to the criteria set forth in paragraph (e) of this section, a hospital is excluded from the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1) of this part if it meets the criteria for one or more of the excluded classifications described in § 412.23. For purposes of this subpart, the term “hospital” includes a critical access hospital (CAH).
* * *
(3) Notification of co-located status. A long-term care hospital that occupies space in a building used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital and that meets the criteria of paragraphs (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section must notify its fiscal intermediary and CMS in writing of its co-location and identify by name, address, and Medicare provider number those hospital(s) with which it is co-located.
(f) Application for certain hospitals. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(3) of this section, if a hospital was excluded from the prospective payment systems under the provisions of this section on or before September 30, 1995, and at that time occupied space in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital, the criteria in paragraph (e) of this section do not apply to the hospital as long as the hospital—
(1) Continues to operate under the same terms and conditions, including the number of beds, unless the hospital is a children's hospital as defined at § 412.23(d), and square footage considered to be part of the hospital for purposes of Medicare participation and payment in effect on September 30, 1995; or
(2) In the case of a hospital that changes the terms and conditions under which it operates after September 30, 1995, but before October 1, 2003, continues to operate under the same terms and conditions, including the number of beds, unless the hospital is a children's hospital as defined at § 412.23(d), and square footage considered to be part of the hospital for purposes of Medicare participation and payment in effect on September 30, 2003.
* * *
(ii) If a hospital to which the provisions of paragraph (f)(2) of this section applies decreases its number of beds below the number of beds considered to be part of the hospital on September 30, 2003, it may subsequently increase the number of beds at any time as long as the resulting total number of beds considered to be part of the hospital does not exceed the number of beds at the hospital on September 30, 2003.
(g) Definition of control. For purposes of this section, control exists if an individual or an organization has the power, directly or indirectly, significantly to influence or direct the actions or policies of an organization or institution.
(h) Satellite facilities.
(1) For purposes of paragraphs (h)(2) through (h)(5) of this section, a satellite facility is a part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (h)(3), (h)(4), (h)(5), (h)(7) and (h)(8) of this section, effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1999, a hospital that has a satellite facility must meet the following criteria in order to be excluded from the acute care hospital inpatient prospective payment systems for any period:
(i) In the case of a hospital (other than a children's hospital) that was excluded from the prospective payment systems for the most recent cost reporting period beginning before October 1, 1997, the hospital's number of State-licensed and Medicare-certified beds, including those at the satellite facilities, does not exceed the hospital's number of State-licensed and Medicare-certified beds on the last day of the hospital's last cost reporting period beginning before October 1, 1997.
(ii) The satellite facility independently complies with—
(A) For psychiatric hospitals, the requirements under § 412.23(a);
(B) For rehabilitation hospitals, the requirements under § 412.23(b)(2);
* * *