42 CFR § 422.100 - General requirements.
prev | next
§ 422.100 General requirements.
(a) Basic rule. Subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in this subpart, an MA organization offering an MA plan must provide enrollees in that plan with coverage of the basic benefits described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section (except that additional telehealth benefits may be, but are not required 
* * *
(2) May, within specific categories of DME, limit coverage to certain DME brands, items, and supplies of preferred manufacturers provided the MA organization ensures all of the following:
(i) Its contracts with DME suppliers ensure that enrollees have access to all DME brands, items, and supplies of preferred manufacturers.
(ii) Its enrollees have access to all medically-necessary DME brands, items, and supplies of non-preferred manufacturers.
(iii) At the enrollees' request, it provides for an appropriate transition process for new enrollees during the first 90 days of their coverage under its MA plan, during which time the MA organization will do the following:
(A) Ensure the provision of a transition supply of DME brands, items, and supplies of non-preferred manufacturers.
(B) Provide for the repair of DME brands, items, and supplies of non-preferred manufacturers.
(iv) It makes no negative changes to its DME brands, items, and supplies of preferred manufacturers during the plan year.
(v) It treats denials of DME brands, items, and supplies of non-preferred manufacturers as organization determinations subject to § 422.566.
(vi) It discloses DME coverage limitations and beneficiary appeal rights in the case of a denial of a DME brand, item, or supply of a non-preferred manufacturer as part of the description of benefits required under § 422.111(b)(2) and § 422.111(h).
(vii) It provides full coverage, without limitation on brand and manufacturer, to all DME categories or subcategories annually determined by CMS to require full coverage.
(m) Special requirements during a disaster or emergency.
(1) When a disaster or emergency is declared as described in paragraph (m)(2) of this section and there is disruption of access to health care as described in paragraph (m)(6) of this section, an MA organization offering an MA plan must, until the end date specified in paragraph (m)(3) of this section occurs, ensure access to covered benefits in the following manner:
(i) Cover Medicare Parts A and B services and supplemental Part C plan benefits furnished at non-contracted facilities subject to § 422.204(b)(3).
(ii) Waive, in full, requirements for gatekeeper referrals where applicable.
(iii) Provide the same cost-sharing for the enrollee as if the service or benefit had been furnished at a plan-contracted facility.
(iv) Make changes that benefit the enrollee effective immediately without the 30-day notification requirement at § 422.111(d)(3).
(2) Declarations of disasters. A declaration of a disaster or emergency will identify the geographic area affected by the event and may be made as one of the following:
(i) Presidential declaration of a disaster or emergency under the either of the following:
(A) Stafford Act.
(B) National Emergencies Act.
(ii) Secretarial declaration of a public health emergency under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act.
(iii) Declaration by the Governor of a State or Protectorate.
(3) End of the special requirements for the disaster or emergency. An MA organization must continue furnishing access to benefits as specified in paragraphs (m)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section for 30 days after the conditions described in paragraph (m)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section occur with respect to all applicable emergencies or after the condition described in paragraph (m)(3)(iii) of this section occurs, whichever is earlier:
(i) All sources that declared a disaster or emergency that include the service area declare an end.
(ii) No end date was identified as described in paragraph (m)(3)(i) of this section, and all applicable emergencies or disasters declared for the area have ended, including through expiration of the declaration or any renewal of such declaration.
(iii) There is no longer a disruption of access to health care as defined in paragraph (m)(6) of this section.
(4) MA plans unable to operate. An MA plan that cannot resume normal operations by the end of the disaster or emergency as described in paragraph (m)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section must notify CMS.
(5) Disclosure. In addition to other requirements of annual disclosure under § 422.111, an organization must do all of the following:
(i) Indicate the terms and conditions of payment during the disaster or emergency for non-contracted providers furnishing benefits to plan enrollees residing in the affected service area(s).
(ii) Annually notify enrollees of the information listed in paragraphs (m)(1) through (3) and (m)(5) of this section.
(iii) Provide the information described in paragraphs (m)(1), (2), and (3) and (m)(5)(i) of this section on its website.
(6) Disruption of access to health care. A disruption of access to health care for the purpose of paragraph (m) of this section is an interruption or interference in the service area (as defined at § 422.2) such that enrollees do not have the ability to access contracted providers or contracted providers do not have the ability to provide needed services to enrollees, resulting in MA plans failing to meet the normal prevailing patterns of community health care delivery in the service area under § 422.112(a).
(n) Digital health education program. MA organizations must establish procedures to identify and offer digital health education to enrollees with low digital health literacy to assist with accessing any medically necessary covered benefits that are furnished when the enrollee and the provider are not in the same location using electronic exchange, as defined in § 422.135.
* * *