42 CFR § 422.100 - General requirements.
prev | next
§ 422.100 General requirements.
(a) Basic rule. Subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in this subpart, an MA organization offering an MA plan must provide enrollees in that plan with coverage of the basic benefits described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section (except that additional telehealth benefits may be, but are not required 
* * *
(1) To all Medicare beneficiaries residing in the service area of the MA plan;
(2)
(i) At a uniform premium, with uniform benefits and level of cost-sharing throughout the plan's service area, or segment of service area as provided in § 422.262(c)(2).
(ii) MA plans may provide supplemental benefits (such as specific reductions in cost sharing or additional services or items) that are tied to disease state or health status in a manner that ensures that similarly situated individuals are treated uniformly; there must be some nexus between the health status or disease state and the specific benefit package designed for enrollees meeting that health status or disease state.
(e) Multiple plans in one service area. An MA organization may offer more than one MA plan in the same service area subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in this subpart for each MA plan.
(f) CMS review and approval of MA benefits and associated cost sharing. CMS reviews and approves MA benefits and associated cost sharing using written policy guidelines and requirements in this part and other CMS instructions to ensure all of the following:
(1) Guidelines. Medicare-covered services meet CMS fee-for-service guidelines.
(2) Discrimination. MA organizations are not designing benefits to discriminate against beneficiaries, promote discrimination, discourage enrollment or encourage disenrollment, steer subsets of Medicare beneficiaries to particular MA plans, or inhibit access to services.
(3) Other requirements. Benefit design meets other MA program requirements.
(4) In-network MOOP limit. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(5) of this section, MA local plans (as defined in § 422.2) must have an enrollee in-network maximum out-of-pocket (MOOP) amount for basic benefits that is no greater than the annual limit calculated by CMS using Medicare Fee-for-Service (FFS) data projections. With respect to a private fee-for-service (PFFS) plan, the in-network MOOP limits specified in this paragraph (f)(4) apply. MA organizations are responsible for tracking out-of-pocket spending accrued by the enrollee, and must alert enrollees and contracted providers when the plan's in-network MOOP amount is reached.
* * *