42 CFR § 422.152 - Quality improvement program.
prev | next
§ 422.152 Quality improvement program.
(a) General rule. Each MA organization that offers one or more MA plan must have, for each plan, an ongoing quality improvement program that meets applicable requirements of this section for the service it furnishes to its MA enrollees. As part of its ongoing quality improvement program, a plan must do all of the following:
* * *
(iv) If the organization uses written protocols for utilization review, the organization must—
(A) Base those protocols on current standards of medical practice; and
(B) Have mechanisms to evaluate utilization of services and to inform enrollees and providers of services of the results of the evaluation.
(f) Requirements for all types of plans—(1) Health information. For all types of plans that it offers, an organization must—
(i) Maintain a health information system that collects, analyzes, and integrates the data necessary to implement its quality improvement program;
(ii) Ensure that the information it receives from providers of services is reliable and complete; and
(iii) Make all collected information available to CMS.
(2) Program review. For each plan, there must be in effect a process for formal evaluation, at least annually, of the impact and effectiveness of its quality improvement program.
(3) Remedial action. For each plan, the organization must correct all problems that come to its attention through internal surveillance, complaints, or other mechanisms.
(g) Special requirements for specialized MA plans for special needs individuals. All special needs plans (SNPs) must be approved by the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) effective January 1, 2012 and subsequent years. SNPs must submit their model of care (MOC), as defined under § 422.101(f), to CMS for NCQA evaluation and approval, in accordance with CMS guidance. In addition to the requirements under paragraphs (a) and (f) of this section, a SNP must conduct a quality improvement program that does the following:
(1) Provides for the collection, analysis, and reporting of data that measures health outcomes and indices of quality pertaining to its targeted special needs population (that is, dual-eligible, institutionalized, or chronic condition) at the plan level.
(2) Measures the effectiveness of its model of care through the collection, aggregation, analysis, and reporting of data that demonstrate the following:
(i) Access to care as evidenced by measures from the care coordination domain (for example, service and benefit utilization rates, or timeliness of referrals or treatment).
(ii) Improvement in beneficiary health status as evidenced by measures from functional, psychosocial, or clinical domains (for example, quality of life indicators, depression scales, or chronic disease outcomes).
(iii) Staff implementation of the SNP model of care as evidenced by measures of care structure and process from the continuity of care domain (for example, National Committee for Quality Assurance accreditation measures or medication reconciliation associated with care setting transitions indicators).
* * *