42 CFR § 424.535 - Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
§ 424.535 Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier's Medicare enrollment and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:
* * *
(ii) Requested additional documentation must be submitted within 60 calendar days of request.
(2) Provider or supplier conduct.
(i) The provider or supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, director, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other health care or administrative or management services personnel furnishing services payable by a Federal health care program, of the provider or supplier is—
(A) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal health care program, as defined in § 1001.2 of this chapter, in accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of the Act.
(B) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in accordance with the FASA implementing regulations and the Department of Health and Human Services nonprocurement common rule at 45 CFR part 76.
(ii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section include, but are not limited to, W–2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(3) Felonies.
(i) The provider, supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, or director of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
(ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
(iii) Revocations based on felony convictions are for a period to be determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion for one or more offenses.
(iv) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section include, but are not limited to, W–2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
* * *
(iv) The degree of risk that the location's continuance poses to the Medicare Trust Funds.
(v) The length of time that the non-compliant location was non-compliant.
(vi) The amount that was billed for services performed at or items furnished from the non-compliant location.
(vii) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(21) Abusive ordering, certifying, referring, or prescribing of Part A or B services, items or drugs. The physician or eligible professional has a pattern or practice of ordering, certifying, referring, or prescribing Medicare Part A or B services, items, or drugs that is abusive, represents a threat to the health and safety of Medicare beneficiaries, or otherwise fails to meet Medicare requirements. In making its determination as to whether such a pattern or practice exists, CMS considers the following factors:
(i) Whether the physician's or eligible professional's diagnoses support the orders, certifications, referrals or prescriptions in question.
(ii) Whether there are instances where the necessary evaluation of the patient for whom the service, item or drug was ordered, certified, referred, or prescribed could not have occurred (for example, the patient was deceased or out of state at the time of the alleged office visit).
(iii) The number and type(s) of disciplinary actions taken against the physician or eligible professional by the licensing body or medical board for the state or states in which he or she practices, and the reason(s) for the action(s).
* * *
(iv) The home infusion therapy supplier is non-compliant with any provision in § 424.68(c) or (e).
(v) The Medicare diabetes prevention program is non-compliant with any provision in § 424.205(b) or (d).
(b) Effect of revocation on provider agreements. When a provider's or supplier's billing privilege is revoked, any provider agreement in effect at the time of revocation is terminated effective with the date of revocation.
(c) Reapplying after revocation.
(1) After a provider or supplier has had their enrollment revoked, they are barred from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar. The reenrollment bar—
(i) Begins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years (except for the situations described in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section), depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.
(ii) Does not apply in the event a revocation of Medicare enrollment is imposed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section based upon a provider's or supplier's failure to respond timely to a revalidation request or other request for information.
(2)
(i) CMS may add up to 3 more years to the provider's or supplier's reenrollment bar (even if such period exceeds the 10-year period identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) if it determines that the provider or supplier is attempting to circumvent its existing reenrollment bar by enrolling in Medicare under a different name, numerical identifier or business identity.
* * *
(f) Additional review. When a provider or supplier is revoked from the Medicare program, CMS automatically reviews all other related Medicare enrollment files that the revoked provider or supplier has an association with (for example, as an owner or managing employee) to determine if the revocation warrants an adverse action of the associated Medicare provider or supplier.
(g) Effective date of revocation.
(1) Except as described in paragraphs (g)(2) and (g)(3) of this section, a revocation becomes effective 30 days after CMS or the CMS contractor mails notice of its determination to the provider or supplier.
(2) Except as described in paragraph (g)(3) of this section, the revocation effective dates in the situations identified in this paragraph (g)(2) are as follows:
(i) For revocations based on a Federal exclusion or debarment, the date of the exclusion or debarment.
(ii) For revocations based on a felony conviction, the date of the felony conviction.
(iii) For revocations based on a State license suspension or revocation, the date of the license suspension or revocation.
(iv) For revocations based on a CMS determination that the provider's or supplier's practice location is non-operational, the date on which the provider's or supplier's practice location was no longer operational (per CMS' or the CMS contractor's determination).
(v) For revocations based on a State license surrender in lieu of further disciplinary action, the date of the license surrender.
* * *