42 CFR § 424.535 - Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
§ 424.535 Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier's Medicare enrollment and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:
* * *
(B) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in accordance with the FASA implementing regulations and the Department of Health and Human Services nonprocurement common rule at 45 CFR part 76.
(ii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section include, but are not limited to, W–2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(3) Felonies.
(i) The provider, supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, or director of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
(ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
* * *
(9) Failure to report. The provider or supplier did not comply with the reporting requirements specified in § 424.516(d) or (e), § 410.33(g)(2) of this chapter, or § 424.57(c)(2). In determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(9) is appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
(i) Whether the data in question was reported.
(ii) If the data was reported, how belatedly.
(iii) The materiality of the data in question.
(iv) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(10) Failure to document or provide CMS access to documentation.
(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.
(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.
(11) Initial reserve operating funds. CMS or its designated Medicare contractor may revoke the Medicare billing privileges of an HHA and the corresponding provider agreement if, within 30 days of a CMS or Medicare contractor request, the HHA cannot furnish supporting documentation verifying that the HHA meets the initial reserve operating funds requirement found in 42 CFR 489.28(a).
(12) Other program termination.
(i) The provider or supplier is terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from participation in a State Medicaid program or any other federal health care program. In determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(12) is appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The reason(s) for the termination or revocation.
(B) Whether the provider or supplier is currently terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from more than one program (for example, more than one State's Medicaid program) or has been subject to any other sanctions during its participation in other programs.
(C) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(ii) Medicare may not revoke unless and until a provider or supplier has exhausted all applicable appeal rights or the timeframe for filing an appeal has expired without the provider or supplier filing an appeal.
(iii) CMS may apply paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section to the provider or supplier under any of its current or former names, numerical identifiers or business identities.
(13) Prescribing authority.
* * *
(e) Reversal of revocation. If the revocation was due to adverse activity (sanction, exclusion, or felony) against the provider's or supplier's owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, director, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other health care or administrative or management services personnel furnishing services payable by a Federal health care program, the revocation may be reversed if the provider or supplier terminates and submits proof that it has terminated its business relationship with that party within 15 days of the revocation notification.
(f) Additional review. When a provider or supplier is revoked from the Medicare program, CMS automatically reviews all other related Medicare enrollment files that the revoked provider or supplier has an association with (for example, as an owner or managing employee) to determine if the revocation warrants an adverse action of the associated Medicare provider or supplier.
(g) Effective date of revocation.
(1) Except as described in paragraphs (g)(2) and (g)(3) of this section, a revocation becomes effective 30 days after CMS or the CMS contractor mails notice of its determination to the provider or supplier.
(2) Except as described in paragraph (g)(3) of this section, the revocation effective dates in the situations identified in this paragraph (g)(2) are as follows:
(i) For revocations based on a Federal exclusion or debarment, the date of the exclusion or debarment.
(ii) For revocations based on a felony conviction, the date of the felony conviction.
(iii) For revocations based on a State license suspension or revocation, the date of the license suspension or revocation.
* * *