42 CFR § 424.535 - Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
§ 424.535 Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier's Medicare enrollment and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:
* * *
(B) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in accordance with the FASA implementing regulations and the Department of Health and Human Services nonprocurement common rule at 45 CFR part 76.
(ii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section include, but are not limited to, W–2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(3) Felonies.
(i) The provider, supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, or director of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
(ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
(iii) Revocations based on felony convictions are for a period to be determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion for one or more offenses.
(iv) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section include, but are not limited to, W–2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(4) False or misleading information. The provider or supplier certified as “true” misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program. (Offenders may be subject to either fines or imprisonment, or both, in accordance with current law and regulations.)
(5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier is either of the following:
(i) No longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services.
(ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.
(6) Grounds related to provider and supplier screening requirements. (i)(A) An institutional provider does not submit an application fee or hardship exception request that meets the requirements set forth in § 424.514 with the Medicare revalidation application; or
(B) The hardship exception is not granted and the institutional provider does not submit the applicable application form or application fee within 30 days of being notified that the hardship exception request was denied.
(ii)
(A) Either of the following occurs:
(1) CMS is not able to deposit the full application amount into a government-owned account.
(2) The funds are not able to be credited to the U.S. Treasury.
(B) The provider or supplier lacks sufficient funds in the account at the banking institution whose name is imprinted on the check or other banking instrument to pay the application fee; or
(C) There is any other reason why CMS or its Medicare contractor is unable to deposit the application fee into a government-owned account.
(7) Misuse of billing number. The provider or supplier knowingly sells to or allows another individual or entity to use its billing number. This does not include those providers or suppliers who enter into a valid reassignment of benefits as specified in § 424.80 or a change of ownership as outlined in § 489.18 of this chapter.
(8) Abuse of billing privileges. Abuse of billing privileges includes either of the following:
(i) The provider or supplier submits a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific individual on the date of service. These instances include but are not limited to the following situations:
(A) Where the beneficiary is deceased.
(B) The directing physician or beneficiary is not in the state or country when services were furnished.
(C) When the equipment necessary for testing is not present where the testing is said to have occurred.
(ii) CMS determines that the provider or supplier has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements. In making this determination, CMS considers, as appropriate or applicable, the following:
(A) The percentage of submitted claims that were denied during the period under consideration.
(B) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final adverse actions and the nature of any such actions.
* * *