42 CFR § 424.535 - Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
§ 424.535 Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier's Medicare enrollment and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:
* * *
(B) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in accordance with the FASA implementing regulations and the Department of Health and Human Services nonprocurement common rule at 45 CFR part 76.
(ii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section include, but are not limited to, W–2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(3) Felonies.
(i) The provider, supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, or director of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
(ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
* * *
(iv) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section include, but are not limited to, W–2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(4) False or misleading information. The provider or supplier certified as “true” misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program. (Offenders may be subject to either fines or imprisonment, or both, in accordance with current law and regulations.)
(5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier is either of the following:
(i) No longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services.
(ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.
(6) Grounds related to provider and supplier screening requirements. (i)(A) An institutional provider does not submit an application fee or hardship exception request that meets the requirements set forth in § 424.514 with the Medicare revalidation application; or
(B) The hardship exception is not granted and the institutional provider does not submit the applicable application form or application fee within 30 days of being notified that the hardship exception request was denied.
(ii)
(A) Either of the following occurs:
(1) CMS is not able to deposit the full application amount into a government-owned account.
(2) The funds are not able to be credited to the U.S. Treasury.
* * *
(i) The provider or supplier submits a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific individual on the date of service. These instances include but are not limited to the following situations:
(A) Where the beneficiary is deceased.
(B) The directing physician or beneficiary is not in the state or country when services were furnished.
(C) When the equipment necessary for testing is not present where the testing is said to have occurred.
(ii) CMS determines that the provider or supplier has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements. In making this determination, CMS considers, as appropriate or applicable, the following:
(A) The percentage of submitted claims that were denied during the period under consideration.
(B) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final adverse actions and the nature of any such actions.
(C) The type of billing non-compliance and the specific facts surrounding said non-compliance (to the extent this can be determined).
(D) Any other information regarding the provider or supplier's specific circumstances that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(9) Failure to report. The provider or supplier did not comply with the reporting requirements specified in § 424.516(d) or (e), § 410.33(g)(2) of this chapter, or § 424.57(c)(2). In determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(9) is appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
(i) Whether the data in question was reported.
(ii) If the data was reported, how belatedly.
(iii) The materiality of the data in question.
(iv) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(10) Failure to document or provide CMS access to documentation.
(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.
(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.
(11) Initial reserve operating funds. CMS or its designated Medicare contractor may revoke the Medicare billing privileges of an HHA and the corresponding provider agreement if, within 30 days of a CMS or Medicare contractor request, the HHA cannot furnish supporting documentation verifying that the HHA meets the initial reserve operating funds requirement found in 42 CFR 489.28(a).
(12) Other program termination.
* * *
(v) The Medicare diabetes prevention program is non-compliant with any provision in § 424.205(b) or (d).
(b) Effect of revocation on provider agreements. When a provider's or supplier's billing privilege is revoked, any provider agreement in effect at the time of revocation is terminated effective with the date of revocation.
(c) Reapplying after revocation.
(1) After a provider or supplier has had their enrollment revoked, they are barred from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar. The reenrollment bar—
(i) Begins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years (except for the situations described in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section), depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.
(ii) Does not apply in the event a revocation of Medicare enrollment is imposed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section based upon a provider's or supplier's failure to respond timely to a revalidation request or other request for information.
(2)
(i) CMS may add up to 3 more years to the provider's or supplier's reenrollment bar (even if such period exceeds the 10-year period identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) if it determines that the provider or supplier is attempting to circumvent its existing reenrollment bar by enrolling in Medicare under a different name, numerical identifier or business identity.
(ii) A provider's or supplier's appeal rights regarding paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section—
(A) Are governed by part 498 of this chapter; and
(B) Do not extend to the imposition of the original reenrollment bar under paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
* * *