42 CFR § 433.68 - Permissible health care-related taxes.
§ 433.68 Permissible health care-related taxes.
(a) General rule. A State may receive health care-related taxes, without a reduction in FFP, only in accordance with the requirements of this section.
* * *
(4) Sole community hospitals as defined in § 412.92(a) of this chapter;
(5) Physicians practicing primarily in medically underserved areas as defined in section 1302(7) of the Public Health Service Act;
(6) Financially distressed hospitals if:
(i) A financially distressed hospital is defined by the State law;
(ii) The State law specifies reasonable standards for determining financially distressed hospitals, and these standards are applied uniformly to all hospitals in the State; and
(iii) No more than 10 percent of nonpublic hospitals in the State are exempt from the tax;
(7) Psychiatric hospitals; or
(8) Providers or payers with tax rates that vary based exclusively on regions, but only if the regional variations are coterminous with preexisting political (and not special purpose) boundaries. Taxes within each regional boundary must meet the broad-based and uniformity requirements as specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(iv) A B1/B2 value of 0.70 will be applied to taxes that vary based exclusively on regional variations, and enacted and in effect prior to November 24, 1992, to permit such variations.
(f) Hold harmless. A taxpayer will be considered to be held harmless under a tax program if any of the following conditions applies:
(1) The State (or other unit of government) imposing the tax provides for a direct or indirect non-Medicaid payment to those providers or others paying the tax and the payment amount is positively correlated to either the tax amount or to the difference between the Medicaid payment and the tax amount. A positive correlation includes any positive relationship between these variables, even if not consistent over time.
(2) All or any portion of the Medicaid payment to the taxpayer varies based only on the tax amount, including where Medicaid payment is conditional on receipt of the tax amount.
(3) The State (or other unit of government) imposing the tax provides for any direct or indirect payment, offset, or waiver such that the provision of that payment, offset, or waiver directly or indirectly guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for all or any portion of the tax amount.
(i)
(A) An indirect guarantee will be determined to exist under a two prong “guarantee” test. If the health care-related tax or taxes on each health care class are applied at a rate that produces revenues less than or equal to 6 percent of the revenues received by the taxpayer, the tax or taxes are permissible under this test. The phrase “revenues received by the taxpayer” refers to the net patient revenue attributable to the assessed permissible class of health care items or services. However, for the period of January 1, 2008 through September 30, 2011, the applicable percentage of net patient service revenue is 5.5 percent. Compliance in State fiscal year 2008 will be evaluated from January 1, 2008 through the last day of State fiscal year 2008. Beginning with State fiscal year 2009 the 5.5 percent tax collection will be measured on an annual State fiscal year basis.
(B) When the tax or taxes produce revenues in excess of the applicable percentage of the revenue received by the taxpayer, CMS will consider an indirect hold harmless provision to exist if 75 percent or more of the taxpayers in the class receive 75 percent or more of their total tax costs back in enhanced Medicaid payments or other State payments. The second prong of the indirect hold harmless test is applied in the aggregate to all health care taxes applied to each class. If this standard is violated, the amount of tax revenue to be offset from medical assistance expenditures is the total amount of the taxpayers' revenues received by the State.
(ii) [Reserved]
[57 FR 55138, Nov. 24, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 43181, Aug. 13, 1993; 62 FR 53572, Oct. 15, 1997; 73 FR 9698, Feb. 22, 2008]