43 CFR § 2.23 - When will the bureau deny a request or procedural benefits?
§ 2.23 When will the bureau deny a request or procedural benefits?
(a) A bureau denies a request when it makes a decision that:
(1) A requested record is exempt, in full or in part;
(2) The request does not reasonably describe the records sought;
(3) A requested record does not exist, cannot be located, or is not in the bureau's possession and/or control; or
(4) A requested record is not readily reproducible in the form or format you seek.
(b) A bureau denies a procedural benefit only, and not access to the underlying records, when it makes a decision that:
(1) A fee waiver, or another fee-related issue, will not be granted; or
(2) Expedited processing will not be provided.
(c) The bureau must consult with the Office of the Solicitor before it denies a fee waiver request or withholds all or part of a requested record (unless the Office of the Solicitor has expressly preapproved such a withholding).
[77 FR 76902, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11129, Mar. 3, 2016; 84 FR 61828, Nov. 14, 2019]