43 CFR 2.9 - May I specify the form or format of disclosure?

§ 2.9 May I specify the form or format of disclosure?
Generally, you may choose the form or format of disclosure for records that you request under the FOIA (5 U.S.C. 552(a)(3)(B)). Bureaus must provide the record in the requested form/format if the office responding to the request can readily reproduce the record in that form/format with reasonable efforts. However, if the process of providing the information in the requested format would damage or destroy an original document, it may not be possible to honor your format request. Bureaus must make reasonable efforts to maintain their records in forms or formats that are reproducible. You may be charged the direct costs involved in converting information to the requested format if the bureau normally does not maintain the information in that format.

Title 43 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code