43 CFR 3214.21 - What must I do if I want to use a certificate of deposit to back my bond?

§ 3214.21 What must I do if I want to use a certificate of deposit to back my bond?
Your certificate of deposit must:
(a) Be issued by a Federally-insured financial institution authorized to do business in the United States;
(b) Include on its face the statement, “This certificate cannot be redeemed by any party without approval by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary's delegate;” and
(c) Be payable to the Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management.

Title 43 published on 2014-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws