43 CFR 3261.16 - Can my operations plan, drilling permit, and drilling program apply to more than one well?

§ 3261.16 Can my operations plan, drilling permit, and drilling program apply to more than one well?
(a) Your operations plan and drilling program can sometimes be combined to cover several wells, but your drilling permit cannot. To include more than one well in your operations plan, give us adequate information for all well sites, and we will combine your plan to cover those well sites that are in areas of similar geology and environment.
(b) Your drilling program may also apply to more than one well, provided you will drill the wells in the same manner, and you expect to encounter similar geologic and reservoir conditions.
(c) You must submit a separate geothermal drilling permit application for each well.

Title 43 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws