43 CFR 3273.11 - When is a site license unnecessary?

§ 3273.11 When is a site license unnecessary?
You do not need a site license if your facility will be located:
(a) On private land or on split estate land where the United States does not own the surface; or
(b) On Federal land not leased for geothermal resources. In this situation, the Federal surface management agency will issue you the permit you need.

Title 43 published on 2014-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws