43 CFR 3281.16 - When must a Plan of Development be submitted to BLM?

§ 3281.16 When must a Plan of Development be submitted to BLM?
(a) The prospective unit operator must submit an initial Plan of Development at the time the unit area is proposed for designation.
(b) Subsequent Plans of Development that were not already provided must be submitted to address future unit activities to be conducted throughout the term of the unit agreement. For example, if the Plan only addressed activities until a unit well is completed, the subsequent Plan must address activities including the drilling of additional unit wells until a producible well is completed. Once a producible well is completed, the Plan or subsequent Plan must address those activities related to utilizing the resource.
(c) There is no requirement to submit a Plan of Development once unitized resources begin commercial operation.

Title 43 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code