43 CFR 3505.45 - What is an exploration plan?
§ 3505.45
What is an exploration plan?
An exploration plan shows how you intend to determine the existence and workability of a valuable deposit. Your exploration plan must include as much of the following information as possible:
(a)
The names, addresses and telephone numbers of persons responsible for operations under your plan and to whom BLM will deliver notices and orders;
(b)
A brief description of the environment your plan may affect. Focus on the affected geologic, water and other physical factors, and the distribution and abundance of vegetation and habitat of fish and wildlife, particularly threatened and endangered species. Include maps with your descriptions, and discuss the present land use in and adjacent to the area;
(2)
The measures you will take to prevent or control fire, soil erosion, pollution of surface and ground water, pollution of air, damage to fish and wildlife or their habitat, damage to other natural resources, and hazards to public health and safety, including specific actions necessary to meet all applicable laws and regulations;