43 CFR 4300.52 - Can other persons use the land in my permit for mineral exploration or production?

prev | next
§ 4300.52 Can other persons use the land in my permit for mineral exploration or production?
Yes. Unless the land is otherwise withdrawn, the land in your permit is subject to lease or leasing under the mineral leasing laws and under the Geothermal Steam Act, and mineral materials disposal under the Materials Act. Also, it can be prospected, located, and purchased under the mining laws and applicable regulations at 43 CFR Group 3800.

Title 43 published on 2014-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code