43 CFR 6302.12 - When do I need an authorization and to pay a fee to use a wilderness area?

§ 6302.12 When do I need an authorization and to pay a fee to use a wilderness area?
(a) In general, you do not need an authorization to use wilderness areas.
(b) BLM may require an authorization and charge fees for some uses of wilderness areas. You must obtain authorization from BLM and pay fees to use a wilderness area when required by:
(1) The regulations in this part (see § 6302.15 on collecting natural resource materials, § 6302.16 on gathering scientific information, and subpart 6305 on access to inholdings and valid occupancies);
(2) Regulations in this chapter II—Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior—governing the specific activities in which you are engaged;
(3) The management plan for the wilderness area; or
(4) A BLM closure or restriction under § 6302.19 of this part.
(c) To determine whether you need an authorization under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, you should refer to the applicable BLM regulations for your particular activity.

Title 43 published on 2014-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code