44 CFR § 62.20 - Claims appeals.
prev | next
§ 62.20 Claims appeals.
(a) Definitions.
Appeal decision means the disposition of the appeal by the Federal Insurance Administrator.
Decision means the insurer's final claim determination, which is the insurer's written denial, in whole or in part, of the insured's claim.
* * *
Insurance Policy (SFIP). This appeals process is available after the issuance of the insurer's final claim determination, which is the insurer's written denial, in whole or in part, of the insured's claim. Once the final claim determination is issued, an insured may appeal any action taken by the insurer, FEMA employee, FEMA contractor, insurance adjuster, or insurance agent.
(c) Limitations on Appeals. The appeals process is intended to resolve claim issues and is not intended to grant coverage or limits that are not provided by the SFIP. Filing an appeal does not waive any of the requirements for perfecting a claim under the SFIP or extend any of the time limitations set forth in the SFIP.
(1) Disputes that are or have been subject to appraisal as provided for in the SFIP cannot be appealed under this section.
(2) When a policyholder files an appeal on any issue, that issue is no longer subject to resolution by appraisal or other pre-litigation remedies.
(d) Litigation preclusion. An insured who files suit against an insurer on the flood insurance claim issue is prohibited from filing an appeal under this section. All appeals submitted for decision but not yet resolved shall be terminated upon notice of the commencement of litigation regarding the claim.
(e) Procedures. To pursue an appeal under this section a policyholder must:
(1) Submit a written appeal to FEMA within 60 days from the date of the decision.
(2) Provide a copy of the insurer's written denial, in whole or in part, of the claim;
(3) Identify relevant policy and claim information and state the basis for the appeal; and
* * *
(3) The Federal Insurance Administrator will review the appeal documents, including any reinspection report, if appropriate. The Federal Insurance Administrator will provide specific information on what grounds the claim was denied initially. The Federal Insurance Administrator will provide an appeal decision in writing to the policyholder and insurer within 90 days from the date that all information has been submitted by the policyholder and include specific information for the resolution of the appeal. No further administrative review will be provided to the insured.
(4) A policyholder who does not agree with FEMA's appeal decision should refer to the SFIP, for options for further action (see Part 61, App. A(1) VII.R., Part 61, App. A(2) VII.R., and Part 61, App. A(3) VIII.R.). The one-year period to file suit commences with the written denial from the insurer and is not extended by the appeals process.
[71 FR 30298, May 26, 2006, as amended at 71 FR 60438, Oct. 13, 2006; 74 FR 56123, Oct. 30, 2009; 81 FR 20258, Apr. 7, 2016]