45 CFR 1355.32 - Timetable for the reviews.
§ 1355.32
Timetable for the reviews.
(a) Initial reviews. Each State must complete an initial full review as described in § 1355.33 of this part during the four-year period after the final rule becomes effective.
(b) Reviews following the initial review. (1) A State found to be operating in substantial conformity during an initial or subsequent review, as defined in § 1355.34 of this part, must:
(i) Complete a full review every five years; and
(ii) Submit a completed statewide assessment to ACF three years after the on-site review. The statewide assessment will be reviewed jointly by the State and the Administration for Children and Families to determine the State's continuing substantial conformity with the State plan requirements subject to review. No formal approval of this interim statewide assessment by ACF is required.
(2) A State program found not to be operating in substantial conformity during an initial or subsequent review will:
(i) Be required to develop and implement a program improvement plan, as defined in § 1355.35 of this part; and
(ii) Begin a full review two years after approval of the program improvement plan.
(c) Reinstatement of reviews based on information that a State is not in substantial conformity. (1) ACF may require a full or a partial review at any time, based on any information, regardless of the source, that indicates the State may no longer be operating in substantial conformity.
(2) Prior to reinstating a full or partial review, ACF will conduct an inquiry and require the State to submit additional data whenever ACF receives information that the State may not be in substantial conformity.
(3) If the additional information and inquiry indicates to ACF's satisfaction that the State is operating in substantial conformity, ACF will not proceed with any further review of the issue addressed by the inquiry. This inquiry will not substitute for the full reviews conducted by ACF under § 1355.32(b).
(4) ACF may proceed with a full or partial review if the State does not provide the additional information as requested, or the additional information confirms that the State may not be operating in substantial conformity.
(d) Partial reviews based on noncompliance with State plan requirements that are outside the scope of a child and family services review. When ACF becomes aware of a title IV-B or title IV-E compliance issue that is outside the scope of the child and family services review process, we will:
(1) Conduct an inquiry and require the State to submit additional data.
(2) If the additional information and inquiry indicates to ACF's satisfaction that the State is in compliance, we will not proceed with any further review of the issue addressed by the inquiry.
(3) ACF will institute a partial review, appropriate to the nature of the concern, if the State does not provide the additional information as requested, or the additional information confirms that the State may not be in compliance.
(4) If the partial review determines that the State is not in compliance with the applicable State plan requirement, the State must enter into a program improvement plan designed to bring the State into compliance, if the provisions for such a plan are applicable. The terms, action steps and time-frames of the program improvement plan will be developed on a case-by-case basis by ACF and the State. The program improvement plan must take into consideration the extent of noncompliance and the impact of the noncompliance on the safety, permanency or well-being of children and families served through the State's title IV-B or IV-E allocation. If the State remains out of compliance, the State will be subject to a penalty related to the extent of the noncompliance.
(5) Review of AFCARS compliance will take place in accordance with 45 CFR 1355.40.
[65 FR 4076, Jan. 25, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 58675, Nov. 23, 2001]