45 CFR 1604.4 - Permissible outside practice.
§ 1604.4
Permissible outside practice.
A recipient's written policies may permit a full-time attorney to engage in a specific case or matter that constitutes the outside practice of law if:
(a)
The director of the recipient or the director's designee determines that representation in such case or matter is consistent with the attorney's responsibilities to the recipient's clients;
(b)
Except as provided in § 1604.7, the attorney does not intentionally identify the case or matter with the Corporation or the recipient; and
(1)
Newly employed and has a professional responsibility to close cases from a previous law practice, and does so on the attorney's own time as expeditiously as possible; or