45 CFR 2505.7 - What are the procedures for changing the time or place of a meeting following the public announcement?

prev | next
§ 2505.7 What are the procedures for changing the time or place of a meeting following the public announcement?
(a) After there has been a public announcement of a meeting, the time or place of the meeting may be changed only if the Board publicly announces the change at the earliest practicable time. Such a change need not be determined by recorded vote.
(b) After there has been a public announcement of a meeting, the subject-matter of the meeting, or the determination of the Board to open or to close a meeting may be changed only when—
(1) The Board determines, by recorded vote, that Board business so requires and that no earlier announcement of the change was possible; and
(2) The Board publicly announces the change and the vote of each Member at the earliest practicable time.
(c) The deletion of any subject-matter previously announced for a meeting is not a change requiring the approval of the Board under paragraph (b) of this section.

Title 45 published on 2012-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE