45 CFR 2522.910 - What basic qualifications must an AmeriCorps member have to serve as a tutor?

§ 2522.910 What basic qualifications must an AmeriCorps member have to serve as a tutor?
If the tutor is: Then the tutor must meet the following qualifications:
(a) Is considered to be an employee of the Local Education Agency or school, as determined by State law Paraprofessional qualifications under No Child Left Behind Act, as required in 34 CFR 200.58
(b) Is not considered to be an employee of the Local Education Agency or school, as determined by State law (1) High School diploma or its equivalent, or a higher degree; and
(2) Successful completion of pre- and in-service specialized training, as required in § 2522.940 of this subpart.
[59 FR 13796, Mar. 23, 1994, as amended at 74 FR 46506, Sept. 10, 2009]

Title 45 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 13331