45 CFR 2522.940 - What are the requirements for a program in which AmeriCorps members serve as tutors?

§ 2522.940 What are the requirements for a program in which AmeriCorps members serve as tutors?
A program in which members engage in tutoring for children must:
(a) Articulate appropriate criteria for selecting and qualifying tutors, including the requirements in § 2522.910 of this subpart, and certify that selected tutors meet the requirements in § 2522.910.
(b) Identify the strategies or tools it will use to assess student progress and measure student outcomes;
(c) Certify that the tutoring curriculum and pre-service and in-service training content are high-quality and research-based, consistent with the instructional program of the local educational agency and with State academic content standards.
(d) Include appropriate member supervision by individuals with expertise in tutoring; and
(e) Provide specialized high-quality and research-based, member pre-service and in-service training consistent with the activities the member will perform.
[70 FR 39606, July 8, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 46506, Sept. 10, 2009]

Title 45 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 13331