45 CFR 2526.20 - Is an AmeriCorps participant who does not complete an originally-approved term of service eligible to receive a pro-rated education award?

§ 2526.20 Is an AmeriCorps participant who does not complete an originally-approved term of service eligible to receive a pro-rated education award?
(a) Compelling personal circumstances. A participant in an approved AmeriCorps position who is released prior to completing an approved term of service for compelling personal circumstances in accordance with § 2522.230(a) is eligible for a pro-rated education award if the participant—
(1) Performed satisfactorily prior to being granted a release for compelling personal circumstances; and
(2) Completed at least 15 percent of the originally-approved term of service.
(b) Release for cause. A participant who is released prior to completing an originally-approved term of service for cause is not eligible for any portion of an education award.
[64 FR 37415, July 12, 1999, as amended at 75 FR 51411, Aug. 20, 2010]

Title 45 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code