45 CFR 2526.50 - Is there a limit on the total amount of education awards an individual may receive?

§ 2526.50 Is there a limit on the total amount of education awards an individual may receive?
(a) General Limitation. No individual may receive more than an amount equal to the aggregate value of two full-time education awards.
(b) Calculation of the value of an education award. For the purposes of this section, the value of an education award is equal to the actual amount of the education award received divided by the amount of a full-time education award in the year the AmeriCorps or Silver Scholar position to which the award is attributed was approved. Each award received will be considered to have a value between 0 and 1. Although the amount of a full-time award as defined in § 2527.10(a) may change, the value of a full-time award will always be equal to 1.
(c) Calculation of aggregate value of awards received. The aggregate value of awards received is equal to the sum of:
(1) The value of each education award received as a result of successful completion of an approved AmeriCorps position;
(2) The value of each partial education award received as a result of release from an approved AmeriCorps position for compelling personal circumstances;
(3) The value of each education award received as a result of successful completion of a term of service in an approved Silver Scholar position; and
(4) The value of any amount received as a transferred education award, except as provided in § 2530.60(c).
(d) Determination of Receipt of Award. For purposes of determining the aggregate value of education awards, an award is considered to be received at the time it becomes available for an individual's use.
[75 FR 51411, Aug. 20, 2010]

Title 45 published on 2012-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code