45 CFR 2528.40 - Is there a limit on the amount of an individual's education award that the Corporation will disburse to an institution of higher education for a given period of enrollment?

§ 2528.40 Is there a limit on the amount of an individual's education award that the Corporation will disburse to an institution of higher education for a given period of enrollment?
Yes. The Corporation's disbursement from an individual's education award for any period of enrollment may not exceed the difference between—
(a) The individual's cost of attendance and other educational expenses, determined by the institution of higher education in accordance with section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1987ll); and
(b) The individual's estimated financial assistance for that period under part A of title IV of the Higher Education Act.
[64 FR 37415, July 12, 1999, as amended at 75 FR 51413, Aug. 20, 2010]

Title 45 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code