45 CFR 2528.70 - What steps are necessary to use an education award to pay expenses incurred in enrolling in a G.I. Bill approved program?

§ 2528.70 What steps are necessary to use an education award to pay expenses incurred in enrolling in a G.I. Bill approved program?
(a) Required Information. Before disbursing an amount from an education award for this purpose, the Corporation must receive—
(1) An individual's written authorization and request for a specific payment amount;
(2) Verification from the individual that the individual meets the criteria in § 2528.60; and
(3) Information from the educational institution or training establishment as requested by the Corporation, including verification that—
(i) The amount requested will be used to pay all or part of the individual's expenses attributable to a course, program of education, apprenticeship, or job training offered by the institution or establishment;
(ii) The course(s) or program(s) for which the individual is requesting to use the education award has been and is currently approved by the State approving agency for the State where the institution or establishment is located, or by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and
(iii) If an individual who has used an education award withdraws or otherwise fails to complete the period of enrollment for which the education award was provided, the institution or establishment will ensure a pro-rata refund to the Corporation of the unused portion of the education award.
(b) Payment. When the Corporation receives the information required under paragraph (a) of this section, the Corporation will pay the institution or establishment and notify the individual of the payment.
[75 FR 51413, Aug. 20, 2010]

Title 45 published on 2012-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code