45 CFR 2530.40 - Is there a limit on the number of individuals one may designate to receive a transferred award?

§ 2530.40 Is there a limit on the number of individuals one may designate to receive a transferred award?
(a) General Limitation. For each award an individual earns as a result of successfully completing a single term of service, an individual may transfer all or part of the award to a single designated individual. An individual may not transfer a single award attributable to successful completion of a single term of service to more than one designated individual.
(b) Re-transfer. If a designated individual rejects a transferred award in full, or the Corporation otherwise determines that a transfer was revoked for good cause in accordance with § 2530.80(c), the transferring individual may designate another individual to receive the transferred award.

Title 45 published on 2012-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code