45 CFR 2530.70 - Is a designated individual required to accept a transferred education award?

§ 2530.70 Is a designated individual required to accept a transferred education award?
(a) General Rule. A designated individual is not required to accept a transferred education award, and may reject an award in whole or in part.
(b) Result of rejection in full. If the designated individual rejects a transferred award in whole, the amount is credited to the transferring individual's account in the National Service Trust, and may be transferred to another individual, or may be used by the transferring individual for any of the purposes listed in § 2528.10, consistent with the original time period of availability set forth in § 2526.40(a).
(c) Result of rejection in part. If the designated individual rejects a transferred award in part, the rejected portion is credited to the transferring individual's account in the National Service Trust, and may be used by the transferring individual's for any of the purposes listed in § 2528.10, consistent with the original time period of availability set forth in § 2526.40(a). An individual may not re-transfer the rejected portion of the award to another individual.

Title 45 published on 2012-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code