45 CFR 261.33 - What are the special requirements concerning educational activities in determining monthly participation rates?

§ 261.33 What are the special requirements concerning educational activities in determining monthly participation rates?
(a) Vocational educational training may only count for a total of 12 months for any individual.
(b)
(1) A recipient who is married or a single head-of-household under 20 years old counts as engaged in work in a month if he or she:
(i) Maintains satisfactory attendance at a secondary school or the equivalent during the month; or
(ii) Participates in education directly related to employment for an average of at least 20 hours per week during the month.
(2)
(i) For a married recipient, such participation counts as the greater of 20 hours or the actual hours of participation.
(ii) If both parents in the family are under 20 years old, the requirements at § 261.32(d) are met if both meet the conditions of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
(c) In counting individuals for each participation rate, not more than 30 percent of individuals engaged in work in a month may be included in the numerator because they are:
(1) Participating in vocational educational training; and
(2) In fiscal year 2000 or thereafter, individuals deemed to be engaged in work by participating in educational activities described in paragraph (b) of this section.

Title 45 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code