45 CFR 263.5 - When do expenditures in State-funded programs count?

§ 263.5 When do expenditures in State-funded programs count?
(a) If a current State or local program also operated in FY 1995, and expenditures in this program would have been previously authorized and allowable under the former AFDC, JOBS, Emergency Assistance, Child Care for AFDC recipients, At-Risk Child Care, or Transitional Child Care programs, then current fiscal year expenditures in this program count in their entirety, provided that the State has met all requirements under § 263.2.
(b) If a current State or local program also operated in FY 1995, and expenditures in this program would not have been previously authorized and allowable under the former AFDC, JOBS, Emergency Assistance, Child Care for AFDC recipients, At-Risk Child Care, or Transitional Child care programs, then countable expenditures are limited to:
(1) The amount by which total current fiscal year expenditures for or on behalf of eligible families, as defined in § 263.2(b), exceed total State expenditures in this program during FY 1995; or, if applicable,
(2) The amount by which total current fiscal year expenditures for pro-family activities under § 263.2(a)(4)(ii) exceed total State expenditures in this program during FY 1995.
[64 FR 17893, Apr. 12, 1999, as amended at 73 FR 6828, Feb. 5, 2008]

Title 45 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE