45 CFR § 303.3 - Location of noncustodial parents in IV–D cases.
§ 303.3 Location of noncustodial parents in IV–D cases.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, location means obtaining information concerning the physical whereabouts of the noncustodial parent, or the noncustodial parent's employer(s), other sources of income or assets, as appropriate, which is sufficient and necessary to take the next appropriate action in a IV–D case.
(b) For all cases referred to the IV–D program for IV–D services because of an assignment of support rights or cases opened upon application for IV–D services under § 302.33 of this chapter, the IV–D program must attempt to locate all noncustodial parents or their sources of income and/or assets when location is needed to take a necessary action. Under this standard, the IV–D program must:
(1) Use appropriate location sources such as the Federal PLS; interstate location networks; local officials and employees administering public assistance, general assistance, medical assistance, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) and social services (whether such individuals are employed by the State or a political subdivision); relatives and friends of the noncustodial parent; current or past employers; electronic communications and internet service providers; utility companies; the U.S. Postal Service; financial institutions; unions; corrections institutions; fraternal organizations; police, parole, and probation records if appropriate; and State agencies and departments, as authorized by State law, including those departments which maintain records of public assistance, wages and employment, unemployment insurance, income taxation, driver's licenses, vehicle registration, and criminal records and other sources;
(2) Establish working relationships with all appropriate agencies in order to use locate resources effectively;
(3) Within no more than 75 calendar days of determining that location is necessary, access all appropriate location sources and ensure that location information is sufficient to take the next appropriate action in a case;
(4) Refer appropriate IV–D cases to the IV–D program of any other State, in accordance with the requirements of § 303.7 of this part. The IV–D program of such other State shall follow the procedures in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section for such cases, as necessary, except that the responding State is not required to access the Federal PLS;
(5) Repeat location attempts in cases in which previous attempts to locate noncustodial parents or sources of income and/or assets have failed, but adequate identifying and other information exists to meet requirements for submittal for location, either quarterly or immediately upon receipt of new information which may aid in location, whichever occurs sooner. Quarterly attempts may be limited to automated sources, but must include accessing State workforce files. Repeated attempts because of new information which may aid in location must meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this section; and
(6) Have in effect safeguards, applicable to all confidential information handled by the IV–D program, that are designed to protect the privacy rights of the parties and that comply with the requirements of sections 454(26) and 454A(d) and (f) of the Act and §§ 303.21 and 307.13.
(c) The State must establish guidelines defining diligent efforts to serve process. These guidelines must include periodically repeating service of process attempts in cases in which previous attempts to serve process have failed, but adequate identifying and other information exists to attempt service of process.
[73 FR 56443, Sept. 26, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 93563, Dec. 20, 2016]