45 CFR Part 1626, Appendix to Part 1626 - Alien Eligibility for Representation by LSC Programs

Status message

There are 2 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 45 CFR 1626. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
View PDF at GPO Pt. 1626, App.
Appendix to Part 1626—Alien Eligibility for Representation by LSC Programs
Alien Eligibility for Representation by LSC Programs
Alien category Immigration Act (INA) LSC regs; 45 CFR § 1626 Examples of acceptable documents
LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENT INA § 101(a)(20); 8 USC § 1101(a)(20) § 1626.5(a) I-551 or I-151 or I-181 (Memorandum of Creation of Record of Lawful Permanent Residence), with approval stamp;
or passport bearing immigrant visa or stamp indicating admission for lawful permanent residence;
or order granting registry, suspension of deportation, cancellation of removal, or adjustment of status from the INS, an immigration judge, the BIA, or a federal court;
or I-327 Reentry Permit;
or I-94 with stamp indicating admission for lawful permanent residence;
or any verification from INS or other authoritative document.
ALIEN WHO IS —married to U.S. citizen, or—parent of U.S. citizen, or— unmarried child under 21 of U.S. citizen and —has filed an application for adjustment of status to permanent residency INA §§ 208, 210, 244 (replaced by INA § 240A(b) for aliens in proceedings initiated on or after 4/1/97), 245, 245A, 249; 8 USC §§ 1158, 1160, 1254 (replaced by 1229b(b) for aliens in proceedings initiated on or after 4/1/97), 1255, 1255a, 1259 § 1626.5(b) Proof of relationship to U.S. citizen* and proof of filing:**I-485 (application for adjustment of status based on family-based visa, registry, or various special adjustment laws) or I-256A or EOIR-40 (application for suspension of deportation) or EOIR-42 (application for cancellation of removal) or I-817 (application for Family Unity) or I-881 (application for NACARA suspension or special rule cancellation and adjustment)
or OF-230 (application at consulate for visa)
or I-129F (Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) (for spouses and children of USCs applying for K-status)
or I-130 (family-based immigrant visa petition)
or I-360 (self-petition for widow(er) or abused spouse or child)
or I-539 indicating application for V status
or I-589 (application for asylum)
or I-698 (application to adjust from temporary to permanent residence)
or I-730 (refugee/asylee relative petition)
or any verification from INS or other authoritative document.
*Proof of relationship may include: copy of marriage certificate accompanied by proof of spouse's U.S. citizenship; copy of birth certificate, religious archival document such as baptismal certificate, adoption decree or other documents demonstrating parentage of a U.S. citizen; copy of birth certificate, baptismal certificate, adoption decree, or other documents demonstrating alien is a child under age 21, accompanied by proof parent is a U.S. citizen; or in lieu of the above, a copy of INS Form I-130 (visa petition) or I-360 (self-petition) containing information demonstrating alien is related to such a U.S. citizen, accompanied by proof of filing.
**Proof of filing may include a fee receipt or cancelled check showing that the application was filed with the INS or the immigration court; a filing stamp showing that the application was filed; or a copy of the application accompanied by a declaration or attestation signed by the immigrant, or the immigrant's attorney or legal representative for the application, that such form was filed. Proof of filing is also established by: a letter or Form I-797 from INS or the immigration court acknowledging receipt of or approval of one of the above-listed forms;
or Form I-94 (arrival/departure record) or I-512 (advance parole) indicating entry to pursue an above-listed application;
or I-688B or I-766 (employment authorization document) coded 8 CFR § 274a. 12(c)(9) (applicant for adjustment), (c)(10) (applicant for suspension or cancellation, (c)(16) (applicant for registry), (c)(21) (S-visa principal or dependent), (c)(20) or (22) (legalization applicant), (c)(24) (LIFE Act legalization applicant), (a)(9) (K-status), (a)(13)(Family Unity), (a)(14) (LIFE Act Family Unity), (a)(15) (V-status), (a)(16) or (c)(25) (T-status) or (c)(8) (asylum applicant).
REFUGEE INA § 207, 8 USC § 1157 § 1626.5(c) I-94 or passport stamped “refugee” or “§ 207”
or I-688B or I-766 coded 8 CFR § 274a.12(a)(3)(refugee) or § 274a. 12(a)(4)(paroled as refugee)
or I-571 refugee travel document
or any verification from INS or other authoritative document.
ASYLEE INA § 208, 8 USC § 1158 § 1626.5(c) I-94 or passport stamped “asylee” or “§ 208”
or an order granting asylum from INS, immigrantion judge, BIA, or federal court
or I-571 refugee travel document
or I-688B coded 8 CFR § 274a. 12(a)(5)(asylee)
or any verification from INS or other authoritative document.
GRANTED WITHHOLDING OR DEFERRAL OF DEPORTATION OR REMOVAL INA § 241(b)(3) or former INA § 243(h), 8 USC § 1251(b)(3) or former 8 USC § 1253(H) § 1626.5(e) I-94 stamped “§ 243(h)” or “241(b)(3)” or an order granting withholding or deferral of deportation or removal from INS, immigration judge, BIA, or federal court Also acceptable
I-688B coded 8 CFR § 274a.12(a)(10)(granted withholding of deportation or removal)
or any verification from INS or other authoritative document.
CONDITIONAL ENTRANT INA § 203(a)(7), 8 USC § 1153(a)(7) § 1626.5(d) I-94 or passport stamped “conditional entrant” or any verification from INS or other authoritative document.
H-2A AGRICULTURAL WORKER INA § 101 (a)(15)(H)(ii); 8 USC § 1101 (a)(15)(ii) § 1626,11 I-94 or passport stamped “H-2” or any verification from INS or other authoritative document.
SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER TEMPORARY RESIDENT INA § 210 8 USC § 1160 § 1626.10(d) I-688, 688A, 688B, or 766 indicating issuance under § 210 (or under 8 CFR § 274a. 12(a)(2), with other evidence indicating eligibility under INA § 210) or any verification from INS or other authoritative document.
[68 FR 55540, Sept. 26, 2003]

Title 45 published on 2012-10-01

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 45.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2014-05-27; vol. 79 # 101 - Tuesday, May 27, 2014
    1. 79 FR 30052 - Restrictions on Legal Assistance to Aliens; Corrections
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
      Correcting amendments.
      Effective May 27, 2014.
      45 CFR Part 1626

Title 45 published on 2012-10-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 45 CFR 1626 after this date.

  • 2014-05-27; vol. 79 # 101 - Tuesday, May 27, 2014
    1. 79 FR 30052 - Restrictions on Legal Assistance to Aliens; Corrections
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
      Correcting amendments.
      Effective May 27, 2014.
      45 CFR Part 1626