46 CFR 1 - ORGANIZATION, GENERAL COURSE AND METHODS GOVERNING MARINE SAFETY FUNCTIONS
- SUBPART 1.01 — Organization and General Flow of Functions (§§ 1.01-05 - 1.01-35)
- SUBPART 1.03 — Rights of Appeal (§§ 1.03-10 - 1.03-50)
* * *
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-19985 RIN 1625-AA16 Docket No. USCG-2004-17914 DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, Coast Guard Notice of public meetings; request for comments; Correction. 46 CFR Parts 1, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 On August 2, 2011 (76 FR 46217), the Coast Guard published a notice of public meetings and request for comments on a supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking (SNPRM) entitled “Implementation of the Amendments to the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers, 1978, and Changes to Domestic Endorsements.” The incorrect publication date of the SNPRM was cited. This notice corrects that error.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-19459 RIN 1625-AA16 Docket No. USCG-2004-17914 DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, Coast Guard Notice of public meetings; request for comments. Public meetings will be held on the following dates: • Monday, August 22, 2011, in Miami, FL from 9 a.m. until noon; • Wednesday, August 24, 2011, in New Orleans, LA from 9 a.m. until noon; • Friday, August 26, 2011, in Seattle, WA from 9 a.m. until noon; • Wednesday, September 7, 2011, in Washington, DC from 10 a.m. until 1 p.m. 46 CFR Parts 1, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, and 15 The Coast Guard is announcing a series of public meetings to receive comments on a supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking (SNPRM) entitled “Implementation of the Amendments to the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers, 1978, and Changes to Domestic Endorsements” that published in the Federal Register on August 1, 2011. The changes proposed in the SNPRM address the comments received from the public in response to a previously published Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, in most cases through revisions based on those comments, and propose to incorporate the 2010 amendments to the STCW Convention that will come into force on January 1, 2012.
GPO FDSys XML | Text type regulations.gov FR Doc. 2011-17093 RIN 1625-AA16 Docket No. USCG-2004-17914 DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, Coast Guard Supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking; notice of public meetings. Comments and related material must either be submitted to our online docket via http://www.regulations.gov on or before September 30, 2011 or reach the Docket Management Facility by that date. Comments sent to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) on collection of information must reach OMB on or before September 30, 2011. 46 CFR Parts 1, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, and 15 The Coast Guard proposes to amend the existing regulations that implement the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers, 1978, as amended (STCW Convention), as well as the Seafarer's Training, Certification and Watchkeeping Code (STCW Code). The changes proposed in this Supplemental Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (SNPRM) address the comments received from the public response to the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM), in most cases through revisions based on those comments, and propose to incorporate the 2010 amendments to the STCW Convention that will come into force on January 1, 2012. In addition, this SNPRM proposes to make other non-STCW changes necessary to reorganize, clarify, and update these regulations.