46 CFR § 381.7 - Federal Grant, Guaranty, Loan and Advance of Funds Agreements.
§ 381.7 Federal Grant, Guaranty, Loan and Advance of Funds Agreements.
In order to insure a fair and reasonable participation by privately owned United States-flag commercial vessels in transporting cargoes which are subject to the Cargo Preference Act of 1954 and which are generated by U.S. Government Grant, Guaranty, Loan and/or Advance of Funds Programs, the head of each affected department or agency shall require appropriate clauses to be inserted in those Grant, Guaranty, Loan and/or Advance of Funds Agreements and all third party contracts executed between the borrower/grantee and other parties, where the possibility exists for ocean transportation of items procurred, contracted for or otherwise obtained by or on behalf of the grantee, borrower, or any of their contractors or subcontractors. The clauses required by this part shall provide that at least 50 percent of the freight revenue and tonnage of cargo generated by the U.S. Government Grant, Guaranty, Loan or Advance of Funds be transported on privately owned United States-flag commercial vessels. These clauses shall also require that all parties provide to the Maritime Administration the necessary shipment information as set forth in § 381.3. A copy of the appropriate clauses required by this part shall be submitted by each affected agency or department to the Secretary, Maritime Administration, for approval no later than 30 days after the effective date of this part. The following are suggested acceptable clauses with respect to the use of United States-flag vessels to be incorporated in the Grant, Guaranty, Loan and/or Advance of Funds Agreements as well as contracts and subcontracts resulting therefrom:
(a) Agreement Clauses. “Use of United States-flag vessels:
“(1) Pursuant to Pub. L. 664 (43 U.S.C. 1241(b)) at least 50 percent of any equipment, materials or commodities procured, contracted for or otherwise obtained with funds granted, guaranteed, loaned, or advanced by the U.S. Government under this agreement, and which may be transported by ocean vessel, shall be transported on privately owned United States-flag commercial vessels, if available.
“(2) Within 20 days following the date of loading for shipments originating within the United States or within 30 working days following the date of loading for shipments originating outside the United States, a legible copy of a rated, ‘on-board’ commercial ocean bill-of-lading in English for each shipment of cargo described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be furnished to both the Contracting Officer (through the prime contractor in the case of subcontractor bills-of-lading) and to the Division of National Cargo, Office of Market Development, Maritime Administration, Washington, DC 20590.”
(b) Contractor and Subcontractor Clauses. “Use of United States-flag vessels: The contractor agrees—
“(1) To utilize privately owned United States-flag commercial vessels to ship at least 50 percent of the gross tonnage (computed separately for dry bulk carriers, dry cargo liners, and tankers) involved, whenever shipping any equipment, material, or commodities pursuant to this contract, to the extent such vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates for United States-flag commercial vessels.
“(2) To furnish within 20 days following the date of loading for shipments originating within the United States or within 30 working days following the date of loading for shipments originating outside the United States, a legible copy of a rated, ‘on-board’ commercial ocean bill-of-lading in English for each shipment of cargo described in paragraph (b) (1) of this section to both the Contracting Officer (through the prime contractor in the case of subcontractor bills-of-lading) and to the Division of National Cargo, Office of Market Development, Maritime Administration, Washington, DC 20590.
“(3) To insert the substance of the provisions of this clause in all subcontracts issued pursuant to this contract.”
(Reorganization Plans No. 21 of 1950 (64 Stat. 1273) and No. 7 of 1961 (75 Stat. 840) as amended by Pub. L. 91–469 (84 Stat. 1036) and Department of Commerce Organization Order 10–8 (38 FR 19707, July 23, 1973))
[42 FR 57126, Nov. 1, 1977]