47 CFR 1.1420 - Timeline for access to utility poles.
There are 12 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 47 CFR 1. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 1.1420
Timeline for access to utility poles.
* * *
(v) State that if make-ready is not completed by the completion date set by the utility (or, if the utility has asserted its 15-day right of control, 15 days later), the cable operator or telecommunications carrier requesting access may complete the specified make-ready.
(vi) State the name, telephone number, and e-mail address of a person to contact for more information about the make-ready procedure.
(2) For wireless attachments above the communications space, the notice shall:
(i) Specify where and what make-ready will be performed.
(ii) Set a date for completion of make-ready that is no later than 90 days after notification is sent (or 135 days in the case of larger orders, as described in paragraph (g) of this section).
(iii) State that any entity with an existing attachment may modify the attachment consistent with the specified make-ready before the date set for completion.
(iv) State that the utility may assert its right to 15 additional days to complete make-ready.
(v) State the name, telephone number, and e-mail address of a person to contact for more information about the make-ready procedure.
(f) For wireless attachments above the communications space, a utility shall ensure that make-ready is completed by the date set by the utility in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section (or, if the utility has asserted its 15-day right of control, 15 days later).
(g) For the purposes of compliance with the time periods in this section:
(1) A utility shall apply the timeline described in paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section to all requests for pole attachment up to the lesser of 300 poles or 0.5 percent of the utility's poles in a state.
(2) A utility may add 15 days to the survey period described in paragraph (c) of this section to larger orders up to the lesser of 3000 poles or 5 percent of the utility's poles in a state.
(3) A utility may add 45 days to the make-ready periods described in paragraph (e) of this section to larger orders up to the lesser of 3000 poles or 5 percent of the utility's poles in a state.
(4) A utility shall negotiate in good faith the timing of all requests for pole attachment larger than the lesser of 3000 poles or 5 percent of the utility's poles in a state.
(5) A utility may treat multiple requests from a single cable operator or telecommunications carrier as one request when the requests are filed within 30 days of one another.
(h) A utility may deviate from the time limits specified in this section:
(1) Before offering an estimate of charges if the parties have no agreement specifying the rates, terms, and conditions of attachment.
(2) During performance of make-ready for good and sufficient cause that renders it infeasible for the utility to complete the make-ready work within the prescribed time frame. A utility that so deviates shall immediately notify, in writing, the cable operator or telecommunications carrier requesting attachment and other affected entities with existing attachments, and shall include the reason for and date and duration of the deviation. The utility shall deviate from the time limits specified in this section for a period no longer than necessary and shall resume make-ready performance without discrimination when it returns to routine operations.
(i) If a utility fails to respond as specified in paragraph (c) of this section, a cable operator or telecommunications carrier requesting attachment in the communications space may, as specified in § 1.1422, hire a contractor to complete a survey. If make-ready is not complete by the date specified in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section, a cable operator or telecommunications carrier requesting attachment in the communications space may hire a contractor to complete the make-ready:
(1) Immediately, if the utility has failed to assert its right to perform remaining make-ready work by notifying the requesting attacher that it will do so; or
(2) After 15 days if the utility has asserted its right to perform make-ready by the date specified in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section and has failed to complete make-ready.
[76 FR 26640, May 9, 2011]