47 CFR § 74.790 - Permissible service of TV translator and LPTV stations.
prev | next
§ 74.790 Permissible service of TV translator and LPTV stations.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 59469, Aug. 29, 2023.
* * *
(f) A TV translator station may transmit locally originated visual and/or aural messages limited to emergency warnings of imminent danger, to local public service announcements (PSAs) and to seeking or acknowledging financial support deemed necessary to the continued operation of the station. Acknowledgments of financial support may include identification of the contributors, the size and nature of the contribution and the advertising messages of the contributors. The originations concerning financial support and PSAs are limited to 30 seconds each, no more than once per hour. Emergency transmissions shall be no longer or more frequent than necessary to protect life and property. Such originations may be accomplished by any technical means agreed upon between the TV translator and TV station whose signal is being retransmitted, but must be capable of being received on consumer TV broadcast reception equipment.
(g) An LPTV station may operate under the following modes of service:
(1) For the retransmission of programming of a TV broadcast station, subject to the prior written consent of the station whose signal is being retransmitted.
(2) For the origination of programming and commercial matter as defined in § 74.701(l).
(3) Whenever operating, an LPTV station must transmit at least one over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to viewers at a resolution of at least 480i (vertical resolution of 480 lines, interlaced).
(4) An LPTV station may dynamically alter the bit stream of its signal to transmit one or more video program services in any established DTV video format.
(h) An LPTV station is not subject to minimum required hours of operation and may operate in either of the two modes described in paragraph (g) of this section for any number of hours.
(i) Upon transmitting a signal that meets the requirements of paragraph (g)(3) of this section, an LPTV station may offer services of any nature, consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, on an ancillary or supplementary basis in accordance with the provisions of § 73.624(c) and (g) of this chapter.
(j) An LPTV station may not be operated solely for the purpose of relaying signals to one or more fixed receiving points for retransmission, distribution or relaying.
(k) An LPTV station may receive input signals for transmission or retransmission by any technical means, including those specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
(l) As necessary, a TV translator shall modify, to avoid TV reception tuning conflicts with other stations, the Program System and Information Protocol (PSIP) information in the TV broadcast signal being retransmitted.
(m) Low power television and TV translator stations may no longer operate any facility in analog (NTSC) mode.
(n) An LPTV station shall transmit at least the minimum Program System and Information Protocol (PSIP) information necessary for receivers to display the station's programming. The station is not required to utilize any specific virtual channel number but must avoid creating a contour overlap with any full power TV or Class A TV station's virtual channel, or creating a contour overlap with another LPTV station using the same virtual channel.
(o) Provision of analog FM radio operations by digital LPTV channel 6 stations (FM6 LPTV stations). FM6 LPTV stations may provide analog FM radio operations (FM6 operations) on an ancillary or supplementary basis subject to the following:
(1) The FM6 LPTV station must have been providing FM6 operations pursuant to an active engineering special temporary authority on June 7, 2022, or as otherwise permitted by the Commission.
(2) The FM6 LPTV station must be operating in ATSC 3.0 digital format, as authorized in § 74.782.
(3) FM6 operations may only be conducted on 87.75 MHz.
* * *