47 CFR 80.371 - Public correspondence frequencies.
| Working frequency pairs in the 2000-4000 kHz band | Region | Carrier frequency (kHz) | Ship transmit | Coast transmit |
| East Coast: | 2031.5 | 2490.0 | ||
* * *
| 2503 | 25076 | 26151 | x | ||||||||
| 2504 | 25079 | 26154 | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |
| [Non-paired radiotelephony frequencies in the 4000-27500 kHz Band 1 Carrier Frequencies (kHz)] | |||
| 16537 2 | 18825 | 22174 | 25100 |
| 16540 | 18828 | 22177 | 25103 |
| 18831 | 25106 | ||
| 18834 | 25109 | ||
| 18837 | 25112 | ||
| 1 Coast stations limited to a maximum transmitter power of 1 kW (PEP). | |||
| 2 The alternative carrier frequency 16537 kHz may be used by ship stations and coast stations for calling on a simplex basis, provided that the peak envelope power does not exceed 1 kW. | |||
| Channel designator | Carrier Frequency (MHz) | |
| Ship transmit | Coast transmit | |
| 24 | 157.200 | 161.800 |
| 84 | 157.225 | 161.825 |
| 25 5 | 157.250 | 161.850 |
| 85 2 | 157.275 | 161.875 |
| 26 | 157.300 | 161.900 |
| 86 | 157.325 | 161.925 |
| 27 | 157.350 | 161.950 |
| 87 3 | 157.375 | 161.975 |
| 28 | 157.400 | 162.000 |
| 88 4 | 157.425 | 162.025 |
| 1 For special assignment of frequencies in this band in certain areas of Washington State, the Great Lakes and the east coast of the United States pursuant to arrangements between the United States and Canada, see subpart B of this part. | ||
| 2 The frequency pair 157.275/161.875 MHz is available on a primary basis to ship and public coast stations. In Alaska it is also available on a secondary basis to private mobile repeater stations. | ||
| 3 The frequency 161.975 MHz is available only for Automatic Identification System communications. No license authorizing a site-based VHF Public Coast Station or a Private Land Mobile Radio Station to operate on the frequency 161.975 MHz in VHF Public Coast Service Areas (VPCSAs) 1-9 will be renewed unless the license is or has been modified to remove frequency 161.975 MHz as an authorized frequency. In VPCSAs 10-42, site-based stations licensed to operate on frequency 161.975 MHz prior to March 2, 2009 may continue to operate on a co-primary basis on that frequency until March 2, 2024. Licenses authorizing geographic stations to operate on frequency 161.975 MHz will be modified on March 2, 2011 to replace the frequency with either frequency pair 157.225/161.825 MHz (VPCSAs 10-15, 23-30, 33-34, 36-39, and 41-42) or frequency pair 157.275/161.875 MHz (VPCSAs 16-22, 31-32, 35, and 40), unless an application to so modify the license is granted before that date. | ||
| 4 The frequency 162.025 MHz is available only for Automatic Identification System communications. One hundred twenty kilometers (75 miles) from the United States/Canada border, the frequency 157.425 MHz is available for intership and commercial communications. Outside the Puget Sound area and its approaches and the Great Lakes, 157.425 MHz is available for communications between commercial fishing vessels and associated aircraft while engaged in commercial fishing activities. | ||
| 5 In VPCSAs 10-42, the working carrier frequency pair 157.250/161.850 MHz (Channel 25) is not available for assignment under part 80 . | ||
| VHF Public coast station areas (VPCSAs) | |
| VPCSAs | EAs |
| 1 (Northern Atlantic) | 1-5, 10 |
| 2 (Mid-Atlantic) | 9, 11-23, 25, 42, 46 |
| 3 (Southern Atlantic) | 24, 26-34, 37, 38, 40, 41, 174 |
| 4 (Mississippi River) | 34, 36, 39, 43-45, 47-53, 67-107, 113, 116-120, 122-125, 127, 130-134, 176 |
| 5 (Great Lakes) | 6-8, 54-66, 108, 109 |
| 6 (Southern Pacific) | 160-165 |
| 7 (Northern Pacific) | 147, 166-170 |
| 8 (Hawaii) | 172, 173, 175 |
| 9 (Alaska) | 171 |
| 10 (Grand Forks) | 110 |
| 11 (Minot) | 111 |
| 12 (Bismarck) | 112 |
| 13 (Aberdeen) | 114 |
| 14 (Rapid City) | 115 |
| 15 (North Platte) | 121 |
| 16 (Western Oklahoma) | 126 |
| 17 (Abilene) | 128 |
| 18 (San Angelo) | 129 |
| 19 (Odessa-Midland) | 135 |
| 20 (Hobbs) | 136 |
| 21 (Lubbock) | 137 |
| 22 (Amarillo) | 138 |
Code of Federal Regulations
- Page 95
| 23 (Santa Fe) | 139 |
| 24 (Pueblo) | 140 |
| 25 (Denver-Boulder-Greeley) | 141 |
| 26 (Scottsbluff) | 142 |
| 27 (Casper) | 143 |
| 28 (Billings) | 144 |
| 29 (Great Falls) | 145 |
| 30 (Missoula) | 146 |
| 31 (Idaho Falls) | 148 |
| 32 (Twin Falls) | 149 |
| 33 (Boise City) | 150 |
| 34 (Reno) | 151 |
| 35 (Salt Lake City-Ogden) | 152 |
| 36 (Las Vegas) | 153 |
| 37 (Flagstaff) | 154 |
| 38 (Farmington) | 155 |
| 39 (Albuquerque) | 156 |
| 40 (El Paso) | 157 |
| 41 (Phoenix-Mesa) | 158 |
| 42 (Tucson) | 159 |
| 2086 1 | 4065 | 6209 | 8201 | 12362 | 16543 |
| 2782 | 4089 | 6212 | 8213 | 12365 | 16546 |
| 4116 | 6510 | 8725 | |||
| 4408 | 6513 | 8737 | |||
| 1 Limited to a maximum transmitter output of 150 watts (PEP). | |||||