47 CFR § 90.720 - Channels available for public safety/mutual aid.
§ 90.720 Channels available for public safety/mutual aid.
(a) Part 90 licensees who meet the eligibility criteria of §§ 90.20(a)(1), 90.20(a)(2)(i), 90.20(a)(2)(ii), 90.20(a)(2)(iii), 90.20(a)(2)(iv), 90.20(a)(2)(vii), 90.20(a)(2)(ix), 90.20(a)(2)(xiii) or 90.20(a)(2)(xiv) are authorized by this rule to use mobile and/or portable units on Channels 161–170 throughout the United States, its territories, and the District of Columbia to transmit:
(1) Communications relating to the immediate safety of life;
(2) Communications to facilitate interoperability among entities eligible under §§ 90.20(a)(1), 90.20(a)(2)(i), 90.20(a)(2)(ii), 90.20(a)(2)(iii), 90.20(a)(2)(iv), 90.20(a)(2)(vii), 90.20(a)(2)(ix), 90.20(a)(2)(xiii) and 90.20(a)(2)(xiv); or
(3) Communications on behalf of and by members of organizations established for disaster relief purposes having an emergency radio communications plan (i.e., licensees eligible under § 90.20(a)(2)(vii)) for the transmission of communications relating to the safety of life or property, the establishment and maintenance of temporary relief facilities, and the alleviation of emergency conditions during periods of actual or impending emergency, or disaster, until substantially normal conditions are restored; for limited training exercises incidental to an emergency radio communications plan, and for necessary operational communications of the disaster relief organization or its chapter affiliates.
(b) Any Government entity and any non-Government entity eligible to obtain a license under §§ 90.20(a)(1), 90.20(a)(2)(i), 90.20(a)(2)(ii), 90.20(a)(2)(iii), 90.20(a)(2)(iv), 90.20(a)(2)(vii), 90.20(a)(2)(ix), 90.20(a)(2)(xiii) or 90.20(a)(2)(xiv) is also eligible to obtain a license for base/mobile operations on Channels 161 through 170. Base/mobile or base/portable communications on these channels that do not relate to the immediate safety of life or to communications interoperability among the above-specified entities, may only be conducted on a secondary non-interference basis to such communications.
[62 FR 18936, Apr. 17, 1997, as amended at 81 FR 66544, Sept. 28, 2016]