49 CFR 375.507 - Must I determine the weight of a shipment?

prev | next
§ 375.507 Must I determine the weight of a shipment?
(a) When you transport household goods on a non-binding estimate dependent upon the shipment weight, you must determine the weight of each shipment transported before the assessment of any charges.
(b) You must weigh the shipment upon a certified scale.
(c) You must provide a written explanation of volume to weight conversions, when you provide an estimate by volume and convert the volume to weight.

Title 49 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws

Title 49 published on 2013-10-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 49 CFR 375 after this date.

  • 2014-04-28; vol. 79 # 81 - Monday, April 28, 2014
    1. 79 FR 23306 - Electronic Documents and Signatures
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
      Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).
      You may submit comments on or before June 27, 2014. Comments received after this date will be considered to the extent practicable.
      49 CFR Parts 370, 371, 373, 375, 376, 378, 379, 387, 389, 390, 391, 395, 396, and 398