49 CFR 375.521 - What must I do if an individual shipper wants to know the actual weight or charges for a shipment before I tender delivery?

prev | next
§ 375.521 What must I do if an individual shipper wants to know the actual weight or charges for a shipment before I tender delivery?
(a) If an individual shipper of a shipment being transported on a collect-on-delivery basis specifically requests notification of the actual weight or volume and charges on the shipment, you must comply with this request. This requirement is conditioned upon the individual shipper's supplying you with an address or telephone number where the individual shipper will receive the communication. You must make your notification by telephone; in person; fax transmissions; e-mail; overnight courier; or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(b) The individual shipper must receive your notification at least one full 24-hour day before any tender of the shipment for delivery, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and Federal holidays.
(c) You may disregard the 24-hour notification requirement on shipments in any one of the following three circumstances:
(1) The shipment will be back weighed (i.e., weighed at destination).
(2) Pickup and delivery encompass two consecutive weekdays, if the individual shipper agrees.
(3) The shipment is moving under a non-binding estimate and the maximum payment required at time of delivery is 110 percent of the estimated charges, but only if the individual shipper agrees to waive the 24-hour notification requirement.
[68 FR 35091, June 11, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 10576, Mar. 5, 2004]

Title 49 published on 2014-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws