49 CFR 385.403 - Who must hold a safety permit?
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 49 CFR 385. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 385.403
Who must hold a safety permit?
After the date following January 1, 2005, that a motor carrier is required to file a Motor Carrier Identification Report Form (MCS-150) according to the schedule set forth in § 390.19(a) of this chapter, the motor carrier may not transport in interstate or intrastate commerce any of the following hazardous materials, in the quantity indicated for each, unless the motor carrier holds a safety permit:
(a) A highway route-controlled quantity of a Class 7 (radioactive) material, as defined in § 173.403 of this title ;
(b) More than 25 kg (55 pounds) of a Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 (explosive) material or an amount of a Division 1.5 (explosive) material requiring placarding under part 172 of this title ;
(c) More than one liter (1.08 quarts) per package of a “material poisonous by inhalation,” as defined in § 171.8 of this title, that meets the criteria for “hazard zone A,” as specified in § 173.116(a) or § 173.133(a) of this title ;
(d) A “material poisonous by inhalation,” as defined in § 171.8 of this title, that meets the criteria for “hazard zone B,” as specified in § 173.116(a) or § 173.133(a) of this title in a bulk packaging (capacity greater than 450 L [119 gallons]);
(e) A “material poisonous by inhalation,” as defined in § 171.8 of this title, that meets the criteria for “hazard zone C,” or “hazard zone D,” as specified in § 173.116(a) of this title, in a packaging having a capacity equal to or greater than 13,248 L (3,500) gallons; or
(f) A shipment of compressed or refrigerated liquefied methane or liquefied natural gas, or other liquefied gas with a methane content of at least 85 percent, in a bulk packaging having a capacity equal to or greater than 13,248 L (3,500 gallons).