49 CFR 385.411 - Must a motor carrier obtain a safety permit if it has a State permit?

Status message

There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 49 CFR 385. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 385.411 Must a motor carrier obtain a safety permit if it has a State permit?
Yes. However, if FMCSA is able to verify that a motor carrier has a safety permit issued by a State under a program that FMCSA has determined to be equivalent to the provisions of this subpart, FMCSA will immediately issue a safety permit to the motor carrier upon receipt of an application in accordance with § 385.405, without further inspection or investigation.

Title 49 published on 2013-10-01

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 49.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2014-01-22; vol. 79 # 14 - Wednesday, January 22, 2014
    1. 79 FR 3520 - Patterns of Safety Violations by Motor Carrier Management
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
      Final rule.
      Effective February 21, 2014.
      49 CFR Parts 385 and 386

Title 49 published on 2013-10-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 49 CFR 385 after this date.

  • 2014-01-22; vol. 79 # 14 - Wednesday, January 22, 2014
    1. 79 FR 3520 - Patterns of Safety Violations by Motor Carrier Management
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
      Final rule.
      Effective February 21, 2014.
      49 CFR Parts 385 and 386