49 CFR 40.297 - Does anyone have the authority to change a SAP's initial evaluation?

§ 40.297 Does anyone have the authority to change a SAP's initial evaluation?
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, no one (e.g., an employer, employee, a managed-care provider, any service agent) may change in any way the SAP's evaluation or recommendations for assistance. For example, a third party is not permitted to make more or less stringent a SAP's recommendation by changing the SAP's evaluation or seeking another SAP's evaluation.
(b) The SAP who made the initial evaluation may modify his or her initial evaluation and recommendations based on new or additional information (e.g., from an education or treatment program).

Title 49 published on 2014-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.