49 CFR 40.51 - What materials are used to send urine specimens to the laboratory?

prev | next
§ 40.51 What materials are used to send urine specimens to the laboratory?
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, you must use a shipping container that adequately protects the specimen bottles from shipment damage in the transport of specimens from the collection site to the laboratory.
(b) You are not required to use a shipping container if a laboratory courier hand-delivers the specimens from the collection site to the laboratory.

Title 49 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.