49 CFR § 575.6 - Requirements.
§ 575.6 Requirements.
(a)
(1) At the time a motor vehicle is delivered to the first purchaser for purposes other than resale, the manufacturer of that vehicle shall provide the Uniform Tire Quality Grading information required by § 575.104(d)(1)(iii) in the owner's manual of each vehicle it produces. The vehicle manufacturer shall also provide to the purchaser, in wr
* * *
(2) Determine the combined weight of the driver and passengers that will be riding in your vehicle.
(3) Subtract the combined weight of the driver and passengers from XXX kg or XXX lbs.
(4) The resulting figure equals the available amount of cargo and luggage load capacity. For example, if the “XXX” amount equals 1400 lbs. and there will be five 150 lb passengers in your vehicle, the amount of available cargo and luggage load capacity is 650 lbs. (1400–750 (5 × 150) = 650 lbs.)
(5) Determine the combined weight of luggage and cargo being loaded on the vehicle. That weight may not safely exceed the available cargo and luggage load capacity calculated in Step 4.
(6) If your vehicle will be towing a trailer, load from your trailer will be transferred to your vehicle. Consult this manual to determine how this reduces the available cargo and luggage load capacity of your vehicle.”
(ii) For trailers: “Steps for Determining Correct Load Limit—
(1) Locate the statement “The weight of cargo should never exceed XXX kg or XXX lbs.” on your vehicle's placard.
(2) This figure equals the available amount of cargo and luggage load capacity.”
(3) Determine the combined weight of luggage and cargo being loaded on the vehicle. That weight may not safely exceed the available cargo and luggage load capacity.
(b) At the time a motor vehicle tire is delivered to the first purchaser for a purpose other than resale, the manufacturer of that tire, or in the case of a tire marketed under a brand name, the brand name owner, shall provide to that purchaser the information specified in subpart B of this part that is applicable to that tire.
(c) Each manufacturer of motor vehicles, each brand name owner of tires, and each manufacturer of tires for which there is no brand name owner shall provide for examination by prospective purchasers, at each location where its vehicles or tires are offered for sale by a person with whom the manufacturer or brand name owner has a contractual, proprietary, or other legal relationship, or by a person who has such a relationship with a distributor of the manufacturer or brand name owner concerning the vehicle or tire in question, the information specified in subpart B of this part that is applicable to each of the vehicles or tires offered for sale at that location. The information shall be provided without charge and in sufficient quantity to be available for retention by prospective purchasers or sent by mail to a prospective purchaser upon his request. With respect to newly introduced vehicles or tires, the information shall be provided for examination by prospective purchasers not later than the day on which the manufacturer or brand name owner first authorizes those vehicles or tires to be put on general public display and sold to consumers.
(d)
(1)
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, in the case of all sections of subpart B other than § 575.104, as they apply to information submitted prior to new model introduction, each manufacturer of motor vehicles shall submit to the Administrator 2 copies of the information specified in subpart B of this part that is applicable to the vehicles offered for sale, at least 90 days before information on such vehicles is first provided for examination by prospective purchasers pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Where an unforeseen preintroduction modification in vehicle design or equipment results in a change in vehicle performance for a characteristic included in subpart B of this part, a manufacturer of motor vehicles may revise information previously furnished under paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section by submission to the Administrator of 2 copies of the revised information reflecting the performance changes, at least 30 days before information on such vehicles is first provided to prospective purchasers pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(2)
(i) In the case of § 575.104, each brand name owner of tires, and each manufacturer of tires for which there is no brand name owner shall submit to the Administrator 2 copies of the information specified in Subpart B of this part that is applicable to the tires offered for sale, at least 30 days before it is first provided for examination by prospective purchasers pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) In the case of all other sections of Subpart B of this Part as they apply to post-introduction changes in information submitted for the current model year, each manufacturer of motor vehicles, each brand name owner of tires, and each manufacturer of tires for which there is no brand name owner shall submit to the Administrator 2 copies of the information specified in Subpart B of this part that is applicable to the vehicles or tires offered for sale, at least 30 days before it is first provided for examination by prospective purchasers pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
[39 FR 1039, Jan. 4, 1974, as amended at 41 FR 13923, Apr. 1, 1976; 45 FR 47153, July 14, 1980; 47 FR 7258, Feb. 18, 1982; 52 FR 27810, July 24, 1987; 54 FR 48749, Nov. 27, 1989; 64 FR 27924, May 24, 1999; 67 FR 69631, Nov. 18, 2002; 69 FR 31320, June 3, 2004; 70 FR 35557, June 21, 2005]