49 CFR § 575.6 - Requirements.
§ 575.6 Requirements.
(a)
(1) At the time a motor vehicle is delivered to the first purchaser for purposes other than resale, the manufacturer of that vehicle shall provide the Uniform Tire Quality Grading information required by § 575.104(d)(1)(iii) in the owner's manual of each vehicle it produces. The vehicle manufacturer shall also provide to the purchaser, in wr
* * *
Manufacturer X furnishes a document containing several tables, which apply to various groups of vehicles that it produces. The document contains the following notation on its front page: “The information that applies to this vehicle is contained in Table 5.” The notation satisfies the requirement.
Example 2.
Manufacturer Y furnishes a document containing several tables as in Example 1, with the following notation on its front page: Information applies as follows:
Model P, 6-cylinder engine—Table 1.
Model P, 8-cylinder engine—Table 2.
Model Q—Table 3.
This notation does not satisfy the requirement, since it is conditioned on the model or the equipment of the vehicle with which the document is furnished, and therefore additional information is required to select the proper table.
(4) When a motor vehicle that has a GVWR of 10,000 pounds or less, except a motorcycle or low speed vehicle, and that is manufactured on or after September 1, 2005, is delivered to the first purchaser for purposes other than resale, the manufacturer shall provide to the purchaser, in writing in the English language and not less than 10 point type, a discussion of the items specified in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (v) of this section in the owner's manual, or, if there is no owner's manual, in a document:
(i) Tire labeling, including a description and explanation of each marking on the tires provided with the vehicle, and information about the location of the Tire Identification Number (TIN);
(ii) Recommended tire inflation pressure, including a description and explanation of:
(A) Recommended cold tire inflation pressure,
(B) The vehicle placard and tire inflation pressure label specified in Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 110 and their location in the vehicle,
(C) Adverse safety consequences of underinflation (including tire failure), and
(D) Measuring and adjusting air pressure to achieve proper inflation;
(iii) Glossary of tire terminology, including “cold tire pressure,” “maximum inflation pressure,” and “recommended inflation pressure,” and all non-technical terms defined in S3 of FMVSS Nos. 110 & 139;
(iv) Tire care, including maintenance and safety practices;
(v) Vehicle load limits, including a description and explanation of:
(A) Locating and understanding load limit information, total load capacity, seating capacity, towing capacity, and cargo capacity,
(B) Calculating total and cargo load capacities with varying seating configurations including quantitative examples showing/illustrating how the vehicle's cargo and luggage capacity decreases as the combined number and size of occupants increases,
(C) Determining compatibility of tire and vehicle load capabilities,
(D) Adverse safety consequences of overloading on handling and stopping and on tires.
* * *
(c) Each manufacturer of motor vehicles, each brand name owner of tires, and each manufacturer of tires for which there is no brand name owner shall provide for examination by prospective purchasers, at each location where its vehicles or tires are offered for sale by a person with whom the manufacturer or brand name owner has a contractual, proprietary, or other legal relationship, or by a person who has such a relationship with a distributor of the manufacturer or brand name owner concerning the vehicle or tire in question, the information specified in subpart B of this part that is applicable to each of the vehicles or tires offered for sale at that location. The information shall be provided without charge and in sufficient quantity to be available for retention by prospective purchasers or sent by mail to a prospective purchaser upon his request. With respect to newly introduced vehicles or tires, the information shall be provided for examination by prospective purchasers not later than the day on which the manufacturer or brand name owner first authorizes those vehicles or tires to be put on general public display and sold to consumers.
(d)
(1)
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, in the case of all sections of subpart B other than § 575.104, as they apply to information submitted prior to new model introduction, each manufacturer of motor vehicles shall submit to the Administrator 2 copies of the information specified in subpart B of this part that is applicable to the vehicles offered for sale, at least 90 days before information on such vehicles is first provided for examination by prospective purchasers pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Where an unforeseen preintroduction modification in vehicle design or equipment results in a change in vehicle performance for a characteristic included in subpart B of this part, a manufacturer of motor vehicles may revise information previously furnished under paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section by submission to the Administrator of 2 copies of the revised information reflecting the performance changes, at least 30 days before information on such vehicles is first provided to prospective purchasers pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(2)
(i) In the case of § 575.104, each brand name owner of tires, and each manufacturer of tires for which there is no brand name owner shall submit to the Administrator 2 copies of the information specified in Subpart B of this part that is applicable to the tires offered for sale, at least 30 days before it is first provided for examination by prospective purchasers pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
* * *