5 CFR 1201.51 - Scheduling the hearing.
There are 2 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 5 CFR 1201. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 1201.51
Scheduling the hearing.
(a) The hearing will be scheduled not earlier than 15 days after the date of the hearing notice unless the parties agree to an earlier date. The agency, upon request of the judge, must provide appropriate hearing space.
(b) The judge may change the time, date, or place of the hearing, or suspend, adjourn, or continue the hearing. The change will not require the 15-day notice provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Either party may file a motion for postponement of the hearing. The motion must be made in writing and must either be accompanied by an affidavit or sworn statement under 28 U.S.C. 1746. (See appendix IV.) The affidavit or sworn statement must describe the reasons for the request. The judge will grant the request for postponement only upon a showing of good cause.
(d) The Board has established certain approved hearing locations, which are published as a Notice in the Federal Register. See appendix III. Parties, for good cause, may file motions requesting a different hearing location. Rulings on those motions will be based on a showing that a different location will be more advantageous to all parties and to the Board.