5 CFR § 1650.62 - Spousal rights applicable to in-service withdrawals.
§ 1650.62 Spousal rights applicable to in-service withdrawals.
(a) The spousal rights described in this section apply to all in-service withdrawals and do not depend on the amount of the participant's vested account balance or the amount requested for withdrawal.
(b) Unless the participant was granted an exception under this subpart to the spousal notification requirement within 90 days of the date on which the withdrawal request is processed by the TSP record keeper, the spouse of a CSRS participant is entitled to notice when the participant applies for an in-service withdrawal. The participant must provide the TSP record keeper with the spouse's correct email or physical address to which to send the required notice.
(c) Unless the participant was granted an exception under this subpart to the spousal consent requirement within 90 days of the date the withdrawal request is processed by the TSP record keeper, before obtaining an in-service withdrawal, a participant who is covered by FERS or who is a member of the uniformed services must obtain the consent of his or her spouse and waiver of the spouse's right to a joint and survivor annuity described in § 1650.61(c) with respect to the applicable amount. To show the spouse's consent and waiver, a participant must submit to the TSP record keeper a properly completed withdrawal request, signed by his or her spouse. Once a request containing the spouse's consent and waiver has been submitted to the TSP record keeper, the spouse's consent is irrevocable for that withdrawal.
[68 FR 35503, June 13, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 29851, May 26, 2004; 84 Fr 46423, Sept. 4, 2019; 85 FR 21312, Apr. 17, 2020; 85 FR 50174, Sept. 21, 2020; 87 FR 31684, May 24, 2022]