5 CFR 2422.28 - When is a runoff election required?

§ 2422.28 When is a runoff election required?
(a) When a runoff may be held. A runoff election is required in an election involving at least three (3) choices, one of which is “no union” or “neither,” when no choice receives a majority of the valid ballots cast. However, a runoff may not be held until the Regional Director has ruled on objections to the election and determinative challenged ballots.
(b) Eligibility. Employees who were eligible to vote in the original election and who are also eligible on the date of the runoff election may vote in the runoff election.
(c) Ballot. The ballot in the runoff election will provide for a selection between the two choices receiving the highest and second highest number of votes in the election.

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES