5 CFR 595.102 - Who is covered by this program?

§ 595.102 Who is covered by this program?
(a) This program covers individuals employed as physicians under the Federal pay systems listed in 5 U.S.C. 5948(g)(1), except as provided in 5 U.S.C. 5948(b). For the purposes of this part, an individual is employed as a physician only if he or she is serving in a position the duties and responsibilities of which could not be satisfactorily performed by an incumbent who is not a physician.
(b) Section 5948(b) of title 5, United States Code, prohibits the payment of physicians' comparability allowances to certain physicians, including physicians who are reemployed annuitants. For the purpose of applying this prohibition, reemployed annuitant means an individual who is receiving or has title to and has applied for an annuity under any retirement program of the Government of the United States, or the government of the District of Columbia, on the basis of service as a civilian employee.
(c) Physicians employed and paid under title 38, United States Code, and Commissioned Corps officers of the Public Health Service under title 42, United States Code, are not eligible for physicians' comparability allowances.
[44 FR 40876, July 13, 1979, as amended at 58 FR 65537, Dec. 15, 1993; 64 FR 72458, Dec. 28, 1999; 69 FR 27817, May 17, 2004]

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 12109