5 CFR 839.1002 - Will OPM compute the lost earnings if my qualifying retirement coverage error was previously corrected and I made TSP make-up contributions?

§ 839.1002 Will OPM compute the lost earnings if my qualifying retirement coverage error was previously corrected and I made TSP make-up contributions?
If you made contributions to the TSP after your qualifying retirement coverage error was previously corrected, OPM will compute the lost earnings on your make-up contributions to the TSP under the following circumstances:
You were in: And werepreviously corrected to: And under these rules you elect:
CSRS FERS FERS.
CSRS Offset FERS
Social Security-Only FERS No election required.
Social Security-Only CSRS
Social Security-Only CSRS Offset

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large